?
Solved

"Invalid object name" error

Posted on 2005-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all

We are getting the following error (very intermittently) when one of our asp.net pages calls a stored procedure which in turn calls a function on sql server.

Error occurred in DisplayResults function:
Error occurred in dbObject.GetXMLDoc function:
Invalid object name 'dbo.funcGetID'

It is always a function which is the invalid object and never a stored procedure.

The server that is erroring at the moment is a sql replication subscriber.

I'm just wondering if there is any point at which replication drops and recreates functions so that there is a split second when they cannot be called???  I would be very surprised if that is true but am looking for ideas.

This happens only once or twice a day but is very annoying.  The code works fine the rest of the time.

Wing

Only got 115 points left.  If anyone knows the answer to this then I will up the points to 250.
0
Comment
Question by:WingYip
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13567791
Post the stored procedure with the function.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13567806
Also, please followup on these abandoned questions:
1 01/14/2005 50 Exchange Outlook - Meeting requests  Open Exchange Server
2 02/16/2005 125 Cannot connect to sql server error  Open VB.NET
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sudheeshthegreat
ID: 13568404
The error message:

Invalid object name 'dbo.funcGetID'

quite simply shows that the function named 'funcGetID' wasn't available in the database at the time of the stored proc execution. Since you mentioned that your server is a replication server, it would be dropping all functions/stored procs, etc. on some timely basis and then recreating them again. And if you happen to call this function during the time it is getting recreated, you would definitely get this error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WingYip
ID: 13568458
Okay but if that is the case, that is awful!  With a supposedly industrial strength dbms you would hope that you can rely on this sort of thing to be bulletproof

Are you absolutely sure that this could be the case.  I would be shocked if you're right.  Please tell me where you are getting your information from.

Thanks

Wing
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sudheeshthegreat earned 460 total points
ID: 13568689
It "can" happen. Have a look at the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;308743&spid=2852&sid=266
and
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278509/EN-US/

Refer
http://support.microsoft.com/ph/2852/en-us/?sid=266&aid=3
for  Microsoft SQL Server 2000 > Replication > Troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13571614
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WingYip
ID: 13789501
OK

We are now looking at merge replication instead of the snapshot replication since it will not drop objects.  

Many thanks for the suggestions sudheeshthegreat.

Wing
0