?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2002

Posted on 2005-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How can I enable the security in Micorsoft Outlook so that I can actually open my attachments once received?  Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:new_foxpro
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13568916
There are, generally, two ways of working with Outlook attachments.

1) The "official", Microsoft way is to edit the registry to permit the attachment types you want to allow.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;829982

2) There are third-party programs that allow for the easy switching of permissions for Outlook attachments.

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm

TweakOL is one I've found works well; DetachOL is also a good standalone app., while Attachment Options is an interesting plugin to the Outlook control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_foxpro
ID: 13569054
I've tried changing the registry but to no avail... I've just screwed up something and am not sure what happended there
can you help me more in terms of how to go in the registry editing, i mean i know how to get there but I think i got confused in installing what's needed at that point and putting it properly in the keys
Thank YOu
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 13569443
Microsoft Outlook, since outlook 2000 SR1, does not let you send certain attachments either, while an attachment icon will be seen by the recieve, outlook has actually stripped the attachment before you sent it to them.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/office/office2000/support/o2ktool.mspx
Denied file extensions:
.ade, .adp, .bas, .bat, .chm, .cmd, .com, .cpl, .crt, .exe, .hlp, .hta, .inf, .ins, .isp, .js, .jse, .lnk, .mda, .mdb, .mde, .mdz, .msc, .msi, .msp, .mst, .pcd, .pif, .reg, .scr, .sct, .shs, .url, .vb, .vbe, .vbs, .wsc, .wsf or .wsh

Ever since oulook 2000 sr1, they have denied these attachments by default. Send a .zip or .txt file- or add these extenstions to your file name like
file.bat.zip  or  file.exe.txt  and have the recipant remove the added extension

There are many systems that remove .exe or .bat (and the others listed) so the renaming is a very good way to assure that the files reach the intended target. Hotmail will not accept, or send the above attachments, and lot's of virus scanners for email servers also remove them, even if they are clean, I've seen this 100 times. It's the better safe than sorry routine.
-rich
0