Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CellPhone/Computer Inventory Software.

Posted on 2005-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Does anyone know of a good software program that keeps track of Inventory for Cellphones and Computers. In our office we have cell phones and Laptops and Computers that go out into the field, I need a software program that will let me keep track of where they are. Serial numbers and things like that. Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:PlatinumStylz
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RonHoffmann earned 800 total points
ID: 13568516
A cheap option would be to use Microsoft Access (if you have it) and just make your own database with a simple form to keep track of your inventory.
It's pretty easy to whip something up in access. You could have it running in less than a day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlatinumStylz
ID: 13568562
That sounds like a good idea, Im not that familiar with access though. Would the wizard do that for me. Or do I need a little experience with the database?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:za3_za3
ID: 13569161
it is so easy access database
u just click on the wizard and put ur fields names like "computer author; date and so on"
and i can ake a prog 4 u if u give me the details...
and here is full link 4 using MS Access;
http://www.bcschools.net/staff/AccessHelp.htm
good luck
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RonHoffmann
ID: 13569181
If you have access 2000 or newer the wizards should get you well on your way.
A little access experience would make things go faster. but it is easy to learn.
first you set up your table with all the fields you want to store.
then you make you form based on that table to give you a nice interface to enter the data.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 13569686
You can also go with more formalized solutions, like asset trackers:

Asset Tracker for Networks
http://www.alchemy-lab.com/products/atn/

Enterprise Wireless Management Suite
http://www.letstalk.com/enterprise/prod2.htm

http://www.assetsystems.com/
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Jeroen Rosink
Jeroen Rosink earned 400 total points
ID: 13573731
another option instead of using Access is using Excel for it. depending how extensive you want to build it. If it is just a simple database and not that large I suggest Excel otherwise as RonHoffmann  mentioned use access.

0