?
Solved

Exchange 2003 incoming and outgoing email problem

Posted on 2005-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
i recently installed exchange 2003 on my sbs 2003. I change the port number to 500 for smtp since my isp is blocking port 25. so i use no-ip to reflect all my trafic to port 500.
i created a mx record on my own pointing the same server ( but i selected the external ip on dns).
I tested Smtp using:

telnet mydomain.net 500 (500 is the smtp port i use)

and i got response for everycomand

helo mydomain
mail from: user@anotherdomain.com
rcpt to: user@mydomain.net
data
subject hi
.
quit

when i configure my outlook to connect to the exchange server using the user@mydomain.com account i dont see any mail. I also sent a couple of mail from my hotmail account and nothing

i ran nslookup to see my mx record and thi is what i got:
nslookup
set type=mx
mydomain.net
server:192.168.0.1
address:192.168.0.1

mydomain.net mx preference = 10 , mail exchanger = mydomain.net
mydomain.net internet address = 192.168.0.1
mydomain.net internet address = 192.168.0.24
mydomain.net internet address = 192.168.1.97
mydomain.net internet address = (my external ip)

if i use
nslookup
then type server (external ip)
i get this:

server (external ip)
default server: adsl-065-006-200-104.sip.mia.bellsouth.net
address:(external ip)

then when i type
set type=mx
mydomain.net
***adsl-065-006-200-104.sip.mia.bellsouth.net cant find mydomain.net: no response from server.

Any clue what can i do to send  receive mail using my exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:Danielsem
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmiller10
ID: 13568826
192.168.xx is a non routable ip, if you point nslookup to an external DNS server what response do you get? how does your server connect to the internet? are you running nat? what kind of router/firewall are you using? What exactly is "no-ip"? Dynamic DNS/MX provider? When you did the telnet did you do it inside your network or from an outside connection?

Rob
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13568908
Sounds like your ISP does not want it's members running email servers, this could be why port 25 is blocked. Are you sure that they will allow you to run an Exchange server?

Is you public IP address static or dynamic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danielsem
ID: 13569509
im using nat(RRAS). I created a ppp conecction to my isp (bellsouth) no firewall. no-ip.com provide base dynamic DNS and web redirection. they also provided with mail reflector allowing me to run a mail server, even if my ISP blocks port 25. I changed it to 500. I test it from there web site and smtp is working ok port 500. They also have MX configuration but im not sure what to write there. IT says that i have to write my external mail exchanger name, as hostnames not ip addressess.
i have static ip.
 I tested it from the inside it worked but i dont see those email a friend of mine test it from outside telnet danielsem.net 500 and it worked too. When i check the badmail folder i have a lot of files there but they dont tell me exactly the problem other that mail fail.

thanks




0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmiller10
ID: 13569678
Are the messages inbound addressed to a domain name that you have configured on the exchange server? Send a message to user@mydomain.com (use the same as you would sending from the interenet) if that doesn't getto the user on your server then it's probably a matter of not having the server configured to accept mail to that domain.

I imagine their site should have something on configuring the MX record, you should definately have it.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danielsem
ID: 13569872
im not sure what u mean with that question. can u ask me on other words>? i did send a message to that account from my hotmail account never got any responde no even an error.
how do i check whether  i ccept mail to my domain?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rmiller10 earned 1050 total points
ID: 13570163
Is your internal domain name the same as the external domain name?

Try sending an emailfrom your account to another user on your server but address it to user@mydomain.net (same as if you were sending it from hotmail)  Does it change their address to their name or leave it as the typed address? If it leaves it as the typed address most likely that domain isn't configured on your server (check the link below). Turn on Message Tracking in Exchange System Manager, then after you send/receive some messages you can trace them and see what happened to them.

Can you send a message from internal to a hotmail account? If you can who does it show it as from.

check out:

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm

Rob

0
 

Author Comment

by:Danielsem
ID: 13774895
it was hard but i did it
0