?
Solved

email from word 2000 using outlook 2003

Posted on 2005-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I upgraded to outlook 2003 ans since that time i can not emial from andy office aplication I have Office Xp installed. When i try and email from word it gives me this error "Word could not start the email program, check you network connection. Make sure Office is installed correctly, you emial program is set up correctly, and you can connect to you emial server."
I can connect to my email server and I reistall outlook. Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzrome
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 500 total points
ID: 13568843
You can't do it with Outlook 2002 or 2003.  This article discusses 2002 but the same applies to 2003.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280962/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13569313
Does the problem only occur when you choose FILE->SEND TO->MAIL RECIPIENT or does it occur if you choose FILE->SEND TO->MAIL RECIPIENT (as attachment)?

According to http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;828509 you should be able to do the latter but not the former.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13574542
0