?
Solved

Act! 6 and multiple users

Posted on 2005-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi, we currently have 4 users using act but the way they currently synchronise the data is to send the database to each other via email. We have just been come in on this and we think the best solution would be to host the database on our webserver, map a drive to using webdrive (http://www.southrivertech.com/) and using the synchronisation tools. However, I am not sure what is the best way to do this. Looking at the documentation I see you can synchronise the databases 1 on 1 (doesn’t seem suitable due to the locking that is needed) or sync to other users (using a shared folder). I don’t seem to be able to find much documentation for doing this but I am sure it is pretty straightforward. Any ideas?:)
0
Comment
Question by:AbeSpain
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GSC05 earned 500 total points
ID: 13695902
Hi,

Are you talking about having one database instead of 4? so that each of the 4 users can access the same database at the same time or simply to send synchs to one location?


If you are wanting the first option I would not suggest putting act on a web server if the web server is not on your local network and nor are the users.  The chances of data corruption when the application is not closed properly (crashes) are really quite high as act does not run on a client server database.  

If you simply want to synch the databases, would it be easier to nominate one of the user to recieve all synchs and send out a master synch.  This would save the trouble of adding another database (the one on your web server) to be synched

There is a web enhancement to act which you could use which allows you to have remote access to your act database, which i think renders your act database as html and then anyone you allow can access your data in real time.

You can get details of it here:

http://www.act.com/products/other/web/index.cfm

Depending on what network setup you have (win 2k SBS) for example maybe you could run over it over terminal server.  I have not tried it with ACT but i don't see why it would not work.  and if you already have this it would be a cheap option and provide alot more felxability by offering realtime data.

I hope this helps

Gary
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13759111
Hi AbeSpain :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TheACTDude
TheACTDude earned 500 total points
ID: 13881983
If you want to host it the single best way is WiredContact for ACT!. Its a web add-on. www.wiredcontact.com. its got about 80+ features more than reg windows version and many of them relating to security.
0