?
Solved

REGEDIT-PB10

Posted on 2005-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi

I deleted the value of Datawindow in

regedit-h_key_currentuser-software-powerbuilder-10.0-layout-Default-datawindow

I forgot to copy in some eidtor,Now its empty; how can I regain it ?

Thanks
Maha
0
Comment
Question by:mahalakshmi_s
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13571505
Once u delete that and start pb again it will recreate it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahalakshmi_s
ID: 13573995
I rebooted my m/c and started PB again...still its empty ? will that cause crash problem ?

Maha
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
diasroshan earned 1000 total points
ID: 13575545
hi,

no it will not crash ur powerbuilder...

well if u want u can copy it from some other users registry and paste it there...

but it usually recreates the entry once u open PB again... but it wud not crash even if its empty...

also refer...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/PowerBuilder/Q_20297942.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/PowerBuilder/Q_20756717.html

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahalakshmi_s
ID: 13576750
Thanks Rosh. You r so clear.
Good weekend. Will disturb u next week ;-)
0