Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services:  Installation Error:  "The error code is 2755."

Posted on 2005-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Help!  

I am attempting to install Enterprise Edition of SQL Server 2000 Reporting Services onto a server.  After I answer all the wizard questions, and actual installation is about to begin, I see this error popup:

"The installer has encountered an unexpected error installing this package.  This may indicate a problem with this package.  The error code is 2755."

And the whole thing crashes.  What could be causing this?  I copied the ENT folder straight from the MSDN DVD.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonwisdom
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
simon_kirk earned 750 total points
ID: 13572945
Have you tried installing directly from the DVD?  If the server doesn't have a DVD drive then you could share one from another PC and then map that drive to the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ABaruh
ID: 13626396
Is the version of SQL that your installing Reporting Services on also Enterprise Edition?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonwisdom
ID: 13701720
Mapping a network drive did not work.  I ended up physically going to the facility and loading the DVD from the computer directly.  That worked.

simon_kirk, I'll give you a B because it was a step in the right direction.

Thanks both for your help.
Jason
0