?
Solved

Can you include one ksh script into another?

Posted on 2005-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Can you include one ksh script into another? What is the syntax?
0
Comment
Question by:rayskelton
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:koppcha
koppcha earned 240 total points
ID: 13569731
include in the sense .Do you want to call one KSH script from another
then make the other ksh script which you want to call as executable and then just give the path of it in the first ksh script.
by doing this you can also pass paramters to the second kornshell script.In the second korn shell script you can access it like $1,$2...so on.
Let me nkow if this is what you are looking for..if not let me know why you want to include?i mean what you are trying to do?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 260 total points
ID: 13569798
#!/bin/ksh
. /path/to/other/script.ksh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mike_mian
ID: 13571953
if it  has run permissions
 jsut enter the script  filename in the script you want to run it from.

ie

 
#!/usr/bin/ksh


/path/to/other/script.ksh
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13572711
"include" does not work for shells, the nearest aproach to mimic this is what Tintin suggested http:#13569798
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 13573720
I was looking for something like a preprocessor macor in C, or C++. I have a large(2000 line) ksh script, which contains configuration information at the beginning of the script and maintained by support staff. It would be nice to pull out this header info from the main script and put in a configuration script, which would be included into the main script. The option of putting in a seperate executable file and running this file looks to be my only option.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13573751
are these "configuration parts" ksh commands?
then simply store in new file and  http:#13569798
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 13573792
Yes ksh
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 13573807
Thanks for all info
0