Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports upgrade from 5 to 10.0 causes alignment to go kerflooey

Posted on 2005-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have upgraded some Crystal Reports 5.0 rpt files to Crystal Reports 10.0.  After the upgrade, the lines are unevenly spaced.  Has anyone else experienced this or found a solution?  

Additionally, one of the reports displays a picture of the individual who is the subject of the report.  The pictures are stored in the Access database in bitmap format and displayed in the report in a blob field.  We are finding that in about half the cases, the picture does not display at all, whereas in others it displays normally.

These problems occur when the reports are run in the Crystal Reports application.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:monacoassociates
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aftab_kashif earned 1000 total points
ID: 13576964
Hi there!
One solution would be either to check it on the help file in crystal report to find a solution or just send an email Directory to Crystal report corp. for that matter
Thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13577424
Not surprising.  Crystal has changed the file format at least 3 times from CR5 to 10 and added many new capabilities.

Did the printer change?  Is this on the same machine?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13620801
Hi monacoassociates :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:monacoassociates
ID: 13663286
With more experience, I have realized that the problem was more specific.  Text objects would not attach to guidelines, so if you had a database field displayed with a label beside it on the same line, the field would attach to the guideline while the label would bounce around unpredictably.  I found a Crystal Reports 10 hot fix that was supposed to take care of the problem.  After installing it, I found that I could create a brand new CR 10 report where the text objects would attach to guidelines, but in  our old upgraded CR 5 reports, labels still do not attach to the guidelines.  

It is the same printer, same machine, and the old reports displayed in the old Crystal Reports viewer are properly aligned.

Does anyone have any idea why some of our pictures do not display?  They are all bitmaps and in about have the cases, they display properly; whereas in the other cases it is like they are not even there.  Are there different types of bitmaps, other characteristics that could influence how CR reads them?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13668648
No idea on graphics.  

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:monacoassociates
ID: 13682517
My reports are now aligning very nicely, and I am able to attach text objects to the guidelines.  I believe that the hot fix I installed has now corrected the problem, possibly because I rebooted or possibly because I dumped the reports that I had already converted prior to the hot fix and started over with fresh versions of the CR 5 reports.

Since I found the hot fix by searching the Business Objects website (using a string like "guidelines text objects") I will award the points to aftab kashib.


0