?
Solved

Open Manage Server Assistant on a Dell Poweredge 4400

Posted on 2005-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I recently inherited a Dell Poweredge 4400. I have never come accross such a beast before (I've led a sheltered life!) so this is likely to be the first of many questions.

I haven't got any of the original documentation or system CD's so I am relying on what I can get from the Dell website. So far I have updated the BIOS and the various firmwares.

Now, when I boot the server it tells me that when installing windows I should use the Dell Open Manage Sever Assistant CD. I don't have such a thing and can't see it for download in the 2003 server section of the Dell download site.

I went ahead and installed 2003 server anyway and everything went fine. So, my question is what have I missed out on by not using the Open Manage Server Assistant? Are there some key features I will have missed or is something that i can do without?? I fact the same goes for all the open manage stuf there is on the dell site. Do you really need it all??
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Dewrell
Gary Dewrell earned 668 total points
ID: 13570116
Hi metamatic,

Take a look here for the details on the Dell Open Manage Server Assistant.

http://support.ap.dell.com/docs/systems/pe2650/en/ug/5g387c20.htm

God Bless
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 668 total points
ID: 13572058
You can do without it all.  If you are running 2003 server, it is an OS itself, and doesn't need any help from Dell.  The only time you might need something like that is if the devices are not detected by 2003 correctly.  If they are, and everything is working fine, the LESS extraneous software you have, the better.  If there is a special RAID array, or something like that, you might need the OEM software.  Otherwise, scrap it, run 2003 server clean.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 664 total points
ID: 13573762
If it works fine what more wud u want for. The Open Manage Server Assistant wont add bells and whistles ;) Just kidding. On a sidenote the software u mention is for updating drivers, firmwares. Its more like a spoon feeding for people who want the royal treatment. One click partition, diagnostics and system check. Its convinient really if u have it but ur not missing out on anything if u dont have it. You can always get third part utils to do the same job. Also having installed Win2K3 you have ur job cut out quite a bit and shudnt have tooo many questions to ask us but if there are any shoot em across and we'll try and help you the best we can :-)

Cheers

Dan


0
 

Author Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 13602489
Cheers guys. Even 3 way split. Thanks for your time.
0