Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Interacting with Outlook 2003 in a trusted manner

Posted on 2005-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello Experts! I have an application created in Access 2000 that sends automatic notifications via Outlook e-mail. My problem is the following: each time Access attempts to send an e-mail using Outlook 2003, a message appears alerting the user that a program is trying to access his/her Contact list. I looked this problem up in Microsoft, and I found the following:

"you cannot prevent this caution from happening. However, check with your synchronization software vendor to see if recent updates to the vendor's software include interacting with Outlook in a trusted manner. This message is not displayed when Outlook interacts with trusted synchronization software"

How can I make my application interact with Outlook 2003? I'm awarding the highest points possible because more and more users have Outlook 2003 installed on their machines. I know that it's only a matter of time before the whole company has 2003. Note: this doesn't happen with Outlook 2000.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:horalia
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:shanesuebsahakarn
shanesuebsahakarn earned 664 total points
ID: 13570342
Are you using Exchange? If you are, you can install and configure the Outlook E-mail Security Administrator Package:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290499

which will allow you to disable the security features.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Barthax
Barthax earned 664 total points
ID: 13570377
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlWarner earned 672 total points
ID: 13570499
I have that problem with Visual FoxPro sending e-mail through Outlook 2000 as well.  But, it only happened after Service Pack 2 was applied to Outlook 2000.  So, if you say you don't have that happening with Outlook 2000, it's only because your patches from MS aren't up-to-date!

Express ClickYes
http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/

Outlook Redemption v. 3.4
http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/
0
 

Author Comment

by:horalia
ID: 13595807
Since there is no way to turn this damn message off (I'm still talking with the IT Techs to see what they think of installing these applications), I was wondering if any of you would have code to send out a notification without using Outlook. Here's the code that I'm currently using:

Public Sub sendMail(emailAddress As String, emailAddressCc As String, Body As String, Subject As String)
On Error GoTo errorHandler

    Dim objOutlook As Object 'Outlook.Application
    Dim objMailItem As Object 'Outlook.MailItem
    Dim sErrorMsg As String

    Set objOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
    Set objMailItem = objOutlook.CreateItem(0)

        With objMailItem
            .To = emailAddress
            .cc = emailAddressCc
            .Subject = Subject

                'Check if recipients exist.
                For Each objMailItem In .Recipients
                    objMailItem.resolve
                Next
            .Body = Body
            .send
        End With

exitSub:
    Exit Sub
errorHandler:
    sErrorMsg = "Your email was not sent. Please contact the administrator." & vbCrLf
    sErrorMsg = sErrorMsg & "Please send the email directly through Outlook in case you know" & vbCrLf
    sErrorMsg = sErrorMsg & "who is supposed to receive a notification."
    MsgBox sErrorMsg, vbInformation
    Resume exitSub
End Sub

Any ideas? Thanks!
0