?
Solved

Remotely monitor a user's session from W2k3 svr?

Posted on 2005-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I maintain a network of XP Pro computers, from a Win 2k3 Advanced server.

I note the "Enable remote control" checkbox in active directory for a user, which also lets me choose whether I want to ask the user permission to interact with their session or not. My question is, how can I remotely access the screen of the other user, without them being kicked off when I connect?

Thanks,

OnError_Fix
0
Comment
Question by:OnError_Fix
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 500 total points
ID: 13570477
Hi OnError_Fix,

OnError, I do not believe you can do this with the built in Remote desktop. What I use is SMS which allows me to login to the current session just as if I was at the console. SMS allows me to configure  if the client is asked for permission or if I can take control without asking. Now the enduser can tell when I am connected. They can be warned with a audio beep every few seconds or with a visual popup. An Icon also showes up in the icon tray. Hope this helps some.

God Bless
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnError_Fix
ID: 13570537
Hello gdewrell,

Many thanks for your prompt reply.... by SMS, do you mean a Microsoft product called Systems Management Server?

Presumably then, that's not free?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 13570589
Yes that is quite true. SMS is not free :)

God Bless.

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnError_Fix
ID: 13570645
Hi Gary,

Thank you for your help. I will look into SMS.

Thanks again, enjoy your points!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 13570683
You could have the XP users send you a remote assistance invitation, but other than that I don't think that there is anything you can do it using RDP.  We use remote administrator ( www.radmin.com ) at my job for for remote management, it works well.  
0