?
Solved

Linux emulator

Posted on 2005-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10

Is there a linux emulator software that can be used to emulate exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:Nabilakhan
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 13570527
WHAT?  A Linux Emulator?  Something that emulates Linux AND exchange?  

You mean something to run Exchange ON Linux?

You would either have to run Windows in a VMWare virtual machine OR try one of the third party Exchange-like products, such as Open Xchange - http://mirror.open-xchange.org/ox/EN/community/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13577541
> emulate exchange server
Hi,

   Are you talking about the M$ Exchange server similar product on Linux platform?

   Then there is a called OpenExchange, which is developed by SuSE now is part of Novell product.
http://www.novell.com/products/openexchange/

   As for Outlook similar product on Linux, you can use Evolution with exchange connector.
So Evolution can talk to M$ exchange/openexchange server.
http://www.novell.com/products/desktop/features/evolution.html
   RedHat Linux packs with free Evolution in it.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nabilakhan
ID: 13589157
Open exchange is good, but is there any product that can replace exchagne server and does not need CALs as we already have got exchange client access licenses
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 13593084
> have got exchange client access licenses
You mean M$ Outlook licenses?
OpenExchange did support M$ Outlook client (Well, they didn't claim for Outlook 2002 or Outlook 2003 anyway).
0