Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP clients not synchronizing time with Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2005-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
HI

I have a network with a single windows 2003 server which is the domain controller.  I don't know if that makes it a PDCEmulator or not.  All client PC's in the windows domain are Windows XP service pack 2.  

The client PC's are not synching time from the server.

The domain controller can reach the internet, can resolve time.windows.com, can pass traffic through port 123, runs dcdiag without any error.  The domain controller was setup to use time.windows.com as the time source.

I log onto a client XP PC as the local client administator and try the command     w32tm /resynch / rediscover

and get a 'no time data available' error


I tried w32tm / monitor on a client PC and tried w32tm /monitor and get a GETDCLIST failure error

I tried w32tm /monitor/domain:(my domain name) and it returns
    the name of the windows server and it's IP address
    ICMP 0ms delay
    NTP 0S offset from the server
    REFID: 'LOCAL' [76.79.67.76]  


0
Comment
Question by:Rockjodo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Leandro Iacono
Leandro Iacono earned 600 total points
ID: 13570926
Try using Net time instead ...

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/net_time.mspx

You should find enough information there.

I have Network Admin Friends that wrote a .bat file to run net time when the computer start through "domain" group policys. But thats up to you ...

Cheers ...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leandro Iacono earned 600 total points
ID: 13571004
I don't think the switches are being used correctly also with w32tm ...

"For the Windows Time service to use the changed made with W32tm, it must be notified of the changes. To notify Windows Time, at the command prompt, type w32tm /config /update. "

Perhaps something like this should be what you should insert in each PC ...

w32tm /config /update /register /resync /syncfromflags DOMHIER

Or at least something like that .... jejeje .. depending on which paramaeter should go first and which last, unless the order doesn't matter ...

You can also find more info on w32tm here:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/windowsserv/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/time_w32tm.asp
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gpriceee
gpriceee earned 600 total points
ID: 13571600
First, make sure you don't have a workstation firewall issue stopping the synch.
Then, try NET TIME \\timeservername /SETSNTP:ipaddress of time server
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 13581758
I believe the time sync uses port 37 and you need to be connected to the internet for this to work properly, I recently wrote a program to get the time automatically synced using winsock from time.nist.gov this is how I know which port it uses. You want to make sure your connected to the internet and that port 37 is open.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 13581762
You can simply double click the system clock on the taskbar then click the Internet Tab at the top, place a checkmark on automatically synchronize with a timer serve, then choose a server from the drop down list, and click the update now button, then, it will then update your time withing the next minute. good luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockjodo
ID: 13582124
egl1044 - when the pc's are joined to the windows domain, XP removes the Internet tab on the system clock
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 13582322
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jazz250
jazz250 earned 300 total points
ID: 13589283
are u using DHCP?
if so, configure the time server there.
On DHCP find SERVER OPTIONS, right click on it and select CONFIGURE OPTIONS.
find TIME SERVER and configure it with the ip of your server.
when the clients renew the lease it should update the time server on each client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockjodo
ID: 13591085
no dhcp, only static IP
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gpriceee
gpriceee earned 600 total points
ID: 13591186
What returns when you enter:
 NET TIME \\servername /querysntp

Is there a difference if you enter:
NET TIME \\sererIPADDRESS /querysntp
0