?
Solved

setting up ssl with tomcat

Posted on 2005-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
how do u setup ssl for tomcat? i tried everything and nothing works! it doesnt display and the freaking port 8443 shit is not even listening? please do not give advice such as google is ur friend or read the tomcat docs, cos they are useless..
0
Comment
Question by:dr0zaxx
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:trigger-happy
ID: 13571919
Are you setting tomcat as standalone server or with another main server like apache?

--trigger-happy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jericotolentino
ID: 13572107
Hi,

See this page. Go to number 11.

http://wiki.apache.org/jakarta-tomcat/HowTo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dr0zaxx
ID: 13572112
stand alone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dr0zaxx
ID: 13572144
version 5.5.7 and read teh question
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
trigger-happy earned 1500 total points
ID: 13572206
i don''t get why people don't trust the docs at all. If you think about it, the docs are the very source of all knowlege on any kind of thing that you will do. 2nd to that is experience, and what good is experience if you are experiencing the wrong thing? I suggest that you try reading the docs very carefully, if it really doesn't help you then try something else. I suggest starting over from the beginning if you're going to try again.

http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/tomcat-5.5-doc/ssl-howto.html

PS
You never stated the version number so how would i know.

--trigger-happy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dr0zaxx
ID: 13572210
alright..you shake me into it
0