Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where are printer drivers saved

Posted on 2005-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a lexmark optra s 1250 printer with a serial cable and no usb port.

and

1. old xp machine
1. new xp machine

The printer works fine on the old xp machine but i cant seem to get it to work on the new machine no matter what drivers or ports i use.

I am going to reinstall the old xp machine but im worried that i wont be able to get the printer to work after the reinstall.  I will make an ghost image of the old xp machine before i reinstall but i would like to know where the drivers for the printer are saved on the old xp machine so I can pull them off the image when im reinstalling the printer on the old xp machine's new os.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:baron4321
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amiurchaudry earned 500 total points
ID: 13572367
Look in

C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool

Drivers subdirectory contains the various drivers used for printers on your system in a further series of subdirectories
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13572546
use the driverguide toolkit, it saves ALL the drivers in separate folders, so you can pick any you want : free for 3 days :

http://www.driverguidetoolkit.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:baron4321
ID: 13575418
ami gets the points because he answered what was asked but thanks nobus for the great tool!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13575749
i felt that my answer was even better, since it classifies the drivers per device, but do as you wish.
0