?
Solved

Legacy software is unable to access file on server

Posted on 2005-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,
Legacy software is unable to access file on server but the users have full access permissions and can access the files on the server from Windows Explorer on the client pc. This only effect some 2000/NT4 machines but not others.

Any suggestions? Could this possible be Group Policy related?

Thanks
Texal
0
Comment
Question by:Texal
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Texal
ID: 13571268
Just to add, when the Domain Admin logs into any of the effected machines the Legacy Application runs fine. This may not be Group policy related as the users effected or not are all part of the same group in AD(this was just suggested as a possible cause).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 13571382
Hi Texal,

Texal, server 2003 really locks down default permissions. My first guess would be that what ever user these applications are running as do no have the needed permissions needed. This is even more evident if they run ok when a domain admin runs them.


God Bless
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13581546
>>>Legacy software is unable to access file on server

Legcy softwares relies on NetBIOS names and they do not use DNS Names or FQDN names. You can use WINS or Lmhosts file to resolve a NetBIOS names to IP Address.
0