Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to pass a numeric value from VB.NET to an Unbound Field in Crystal Report .NET?

Posted on 2005-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi Experts,

is there a way to pass a numeric value from VB.NET to an Unbound Field in Crystal Report .NET?

i know how to pass a string to a TextObject in Crystal Report using:
    Dim rpt As New crTest
        Dim myTextObject As CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.TextObject
        myTextObject = rpt.Section1.ReportObjects.Item("txtTEST")
        myTextObject.Text = "TESTING"

however Crystal Report cannot access the value of the TextObject,
thus i need to pass the value to an Unbound Field so i can manipulate the value in Crystal Report

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:asuki
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 13571843
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 200 total points
ID: 13573987
check link...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_21269827.html

 You need to use the procedure to pass parmeters.
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:asuki
ID: 13598308
thanks to both of you
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13598398
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0