?
Solved

easy quick question - validation

Posted on 2005-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello Experts,

Can somebody explain me on beginner level how should I rewrite this code? I'm trying to do validation for char variable with while loop.

do {
cout << "Please enter your sex\n";
cout << "\t M - Male\n";
cout << "\t F - Female\n";
cout << " ==> ";
cin >> s;
} while ( s != 'f' );

this works but just for 'f' but when I add "or"

do {
cout << "Please enter your sex\n";
cout << "\t M - Male\n";
cout << "\t F - Female\n";
cout << " ==> ";
cin >> s;
} while ( s != 'f' || s != 'F' || s != 'm' || s != 'M');

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Luxana
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:AlexFM
AlexFM earned 300 total points
ID: 13572135
while (  ! (s == 'f' || s == 'F' || s == 'm' || s == 'M') );
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zzray earned 600 total points
ID: 13572226
what is also equivalent to the above ans is  while (  s != 'f' && s != 'F' && s != 'm' && s != 'M' );
i.e replacing all your ors with ands.

The reson why your condition did not work is because you are saying that if
s is not 'f' or s is not 'F'or sis not 'm or s is not 'M' continue  looping.. but s can only take on one value 'f' or 'F' 'm' or 'M' so if its any of the four or none of the four vaues the expression evaluates to 1 and remains in the loop.




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:r_a_j_e_s_h
ID: 13572707
simply change the || to && .....

while ( s!='f' && s!='F' && s!='m' && s!='M')
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:r_a_j_e_s_h
r_a_j_e_s_h earned 100 total points
ID: 13572713
it will work till the entered text is not equal to any one of the character
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 13572932
thanks you all

I'll accept zzray answer because of his explanation and rest of answers assist.
0