?
Solved

Using a servlet from C code

Posted on 2005-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi experts,

I wonder if it is possible to write a piece of C code (not C++) to access an already working Java servlet. This servlet is able to get some information (strings) from a back end.

Can I perform a serlvet invocation? Can I read the http answer in any way?

Any example or clue?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:elrichal
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 13572396
of course - you simply need to do some socket programming to call the HTTP servlet and then read the response. there are already c libraries for HTTP so you could reuse one of those.

0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 100 total points
ID: 13572526
What platform?

As makerp said, it is possible ... google for libcurl
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ppk_cbe
ppk_cbe earned 100 total points
ID: 13579293
Take a look at http://experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C/Q_21350967.html. This is a similar question with some more information you will find helpful.
0