?
Solved

Outlook 98 --> Pop server error number 0x80040403

Posted on 2005-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Dear Experts,

My Outlook 98 sends e-mail but fails to receive it... errors with this message...

(n) message(s) couldn't be retrieved from the server. This usually happens when the
connecion to the server is lost due to sever or network problems. If this problem
persists, contact your admininstrator.

Download Error (Account: Mail@myname.com' POP3 Server:
'pop-server.tampabay.rr.com', Error Number 0x80040403

What is the meaning of "pop server error number 0x80040403" ?
Road Runner Tech Support did not know!

Where can you get the secret decoder ring or link for this error number?

I suspected the outlook.pst file (size 1.1 GB) and tried Scanpst.exe which did not handle the problem.
A three month old backup of outlook.pst did work, but I don't like loosing that much of my traffic.
Outlook Express 6 on another computer also did retrieve this uncollected mail to it's Inbox.dbx file.

What to do next?

All my computers are behind a Linksys Router connected to a Broadband cable modem...
ZyXEL Prestige 900 Series Prestige 944S  Cable Sharing Gateway with 4-port Switch.
Ez AntiVirus, Ez Firewall are provided by Road Runner via Computer Associates.

Forrest Ford
0
Comment
Question by:Forrest144
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kind4me earned 1600 total points
ID: 13574280
According to Microsoft, that number from a MAPI application, which Outlook is, means "MAPI_E_TABLE_TOO_BIG".

Outlook's folders are limited by 16-bit counters, that means you need to have no more then 16,384 messages in your inbox!

Decoder ring can be found here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q238119
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:traval
traval earned 400 total points
ID: 13575722
Since switching to the backup PST file did resolve the problem, it seems your newer PST file is the problem.  You can have more than one PST file open in Outlook at a time, so just open your older one too so that you can access any of your email that it contains.  Click FILE->OPEN-> and I think it says PERSONAL FOLDER FILE in Outlook 98, but I don't have a copy handy to check.  Then browse to the old PST file and it will appear in your folder list (don't see folder list?  click VIEW->FOLDER LIST) but emails will not be delivered to it's inbox, they will be delivered to the other inbox which should keep the error from occurring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forrest144
ID: 13578153

Brilliant help,

The problem: I had 16383 files in my Inbox (too full)!

The solution: I created a new folder Inside my InBox called 2004 and moved old files there.

Thanks a 1,000,000
You demonstate we are not alone!
Understanding a trap set you free!

Forrest Ford
0