Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sirf to nmea

Posted on 2005-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi.

Is it possible to convert sirf coordinates to gps coordinates ? How ?
It maybe a stupid question... I dont know.
0
Comment
Question by:wwwbetyar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wwwbetyar
ID: 13572861
I meant  GPS as NMEA
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imarshad earned 200 total points
ID: 13577935
Conversion from Sirf Binary to NMEA...... Its not very easy..... It involves lots of mathematics.... My colleague is doing it but since it is confidential work so I cant give you the code here..... But if you are a good C++ programmer then here you can find an open source Project that does it all.....

http://gpstk.sourceforge.net/

Imran Arshad
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13578372
Maybe your GPS has the possibility to switch between SIRF and NMEA protocols...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwwbetyar
ID: 13581381
Huh
I did not think that it is so difficult. :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 13581715
>>I did not think that it is so difficult. :)

If you have to do it programatically then yes it is difficult.....

Imran
0