Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Macintosh 10.3.8 continuous kernel panic

Posted on 2005-03-18
12
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

At the office, we have been running a Macintosh 10.3.8 for a while. 2 months ago, the hard disc crashed and we were forced to reinstall everything.

The problem now is, without really having a pattern in time, the Mac crashes, giving the kernel panic screen (command line or Visual screen)

We have checked everything: hardware check, software check etc. We even brought the Mac to the shop to let them see at it.
The weird thing is, in the shop he never crashed (they got the Mac during 2 weeks(!)). But whenever we plug the Mac on the network here at the office, the problem occurs again randomly.

We now put in an extra piece of RAM, and i must say, we are getting less crashes. But we still get them...

The only thing i have is a kernel panic log.
Is there anyone who can read this log and discover our reason for crashing?

It would be great
Here's the log (i putted a link since posting it here would make a very big question area ):

http://www.wapiwapi.be/panic.log

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:tyruz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BobHB
ID: 13577402
Can you run your Mac independent of the network for any length of time? Does it stay up longer, or does it crash just as often?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 13579840
try downloading the 10.3.8 update from the apple site again and reinstall that update, this may work...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harripappi
ID: 13580139
try getting all the security updates, and then also reset your routers and modems because its part of your network, and your network is helping cause this problem.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13580824
You indicated adding memory has helped reduce the incidence of kernel panics.  Have you tried replacing the old RAM completely?  In a similar vein to harripappi, have you tried replacing the cabling connecting the Mac to the network, or connecting it to a different port on the hub/switch?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tyruz
ID: 13589275
I'm sorry for the late response, my connection at home is down, couldn't get online for the WE

BobHB: The Mac is working fine when he's disconnected from the network. We were troubleshooting for some days with the Mac as standalone, and during that time he never crashed.

PeterLbk & harripappi; All updates and security patches were already applied

harripappi: all has been reset, but doesn't change much.

davidis99: we replaced the RAM completely before, but it gave the same errors. I must say we replaced it with a RAM of similiar age, i mean; now we added a completely new RAM. I'm going to  try to check the cabling and port it's connected to, i'll post the result asap
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BobHB
BobHB earned 400 total points
ID: 13591432
hmmm... this is interesting. I'll tell you what I am seeing, but please understand that I am not an OS X expert, or even that I'm familiar with panic dumps. But I've got about 30 years of problem analysis and identification, so I would like to give you some further thoughts.  FWIW, we got a kernel panic on our G4 when it was fairly new, but a call or two to Apple support resolved the issue.

Speaking of support - is your machine still under warranty?  If so, then Apple Support is the way to go...

Back to your problem though. Your dumps show at least 3 types of kernel panics:
- Ethernet and Network problems on February 21
- What I see as bios/hardware issues on 15:19:26 February 23  (com.apple.driver.AppleHWClock)
- And a lot of undifferentiated panics throughout the log, sort-of "addressing" problems.

Because you say the machine is stable when not connected to the network, and because the problems arise only with the network, I would tend to eliminate RAM issues, especially if you are doing work with it.  I would focus on the network and the interface software:
- But first, how old is this machine and when was its battery last replaced?  Did you reset the PROM with the CUDA button when you reloaded the software.  You might want to press the CUDA button and reset all settings (you won't lose software) just to eliminate that factor.
- Have you run the hardware diagnostics CD you undoubtedly got with the machine?  Have you tested all memory addresses?  Have you worked the machine, loading software in and out and just using it?
- What type of network are you connecting to?  Because everything "worked" on your machine prior to replacing the hard-drive and reloading the software, unless changes were made to the network I would consider the network stable and therefore not the cause.
- BUT, you still might want to consider the network, as you say you are doing.  Might there be voltage spikes or shorts because of a bad cable or connection?  Elaborating on davidis99's suggestion, can you hook up another machine to this port with the same cable switch, router and address and have it remain stable?  If so, then
- That leaves your machine's network interface.  Rebuild your preferences, or even reload the software (again...Ugh!)  

Just some thoughts, some of which have been offered before.  But this is a not-fun problem...


 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tyruz
ID: 13591513
thx for your extendive support BobHB

I'm going to split up your items:

- The machine is just out of warranty. We did it to our local Apple shop tough, and there they couldn't resolve it because... there was no problem (not attached to network)

- The machine is i think 2 years old. I tend to believe the battery is not yet done for it on such a relatively short period? I will keep the option in mind tough.
- We did reset the PROM, but only before adding the HD. Will try that too (after the employee has finished working)

- We have run the HW diag CD multiple times. No issues were reported.
- "Have you tested all memory addresses?" Sorry, i don't know how to do that...
- Have you worked the machine, loading software in and out and just using it? -> Yes
- What type of network are you connecting to?  -> LAN: 3 MACs are connected to a LAN based on Win NT Server. They work fine for different years now. The other 2 MACs are not experiencing problems of any kind.

- Might there be voltage spikes or shorts because of a bad cable or connection?  Elaborating on davidis99's suggestion, can you hook up another machine to this port with the same cable switch, router and address and have it remain stable?
-> Will try that asap
 If so, then
- That leaves your machine's network interface.  Rebuild your preferences, or even reload the software (again...Ugh!)  -> Indeed Ugh! :)

Thx for feedback, i'll get back real soon
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 13593353
What i meant is, download the 10.2.8 update again and reinstall it, it's going to rebuild your system folders, i know it helped similar problems before..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 13593359
sorry, the 10.3.8 update ofcourse, preferably the Combo update (about 100MB i think)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tyruz
ID: 13598700
all possible updates are applied, Peter Lbk, i'm afraid that isn't the reason
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BobHB
ID: 13601964
Can you be VERY specific, or as specific as you can, about the machine, the software, and what you may be doing when these panics occur.

- for example, machine type, HDD (disk drive), amount/type of ram, add-in cards, other physical items that may be different
- what software is loaded and used
- do these panics occur at truly random times, for example, when the machine is just sitting there being idle, as well as in MS Word and/or Photoshop and/or... well, I hope you get the drift.

The obvious patterns and questions didn't work for you or for us.  Now it is time to "drill down..."  One example is:  do you have a SCSI card installed for which you have a back-up device (tape drive) and use Dantz Retrospect.  Think about questions like this. (There was a known issue for which Dantz updated a driver for Retrospect, therefore fixing the problem with a driver which wasn't compatible with OS X 10.3).  Did you take the opportunity, when replacing the HDD, to upgrade the OS and/or application software?  Is your new HDD's driver compatible with your level of the OS?  Things like this...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:walsellers
ID: 13627940
You might want to check your power as well.

I worked for a company once where Macs suffered large numbers of crashes daily until they realized that they were browning out that part of the building with all the equipment.  (Half the equipment was turned off for the smaller night-shift. They had no crashes.)  An electrical upgrade cured the problem.  You might try turning off unneeded items during testing.
0