?
Solved

smart serial/v35 dte cable to dce/ethernet

Posted on 2005-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
dear sir
i have a cisco cable smart serial / v35 dte
i want to convert it to ethernet
can i do this  ?
if no , what can i do to get a connection from cisco 800 series with 2 interfaces ( smart serial / ethernet ) between 2 computers , one is plugged to the router's ethernet , and one is plugged to the smart serial ethernet ,
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xodos
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 13573631
You can't. Ethernet and serial are entirely different.

Do the computers need to be on different networks? If not, get a small workgroup switch.

-Don
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13574264
NO NO NO NO you CANNOT do it. Sorry. That's what a router does. It takes inputs from different technologies and physical interfaces and routes packets between them. You can't put yet another "adapter" to change a physical serial interface into a physical Ethernet interface.

You could get another router with a serial interface and get a v35 DCE cable, connect the two routers back-to-back via the serial cables (DTE is male, DCE is female so they will plug into each other), and then you will have an Ethernet LAN connection on each end, with bandwidth sqeezed down to 2Mb (max bandwidth of a single serial interface) between them.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13581852
May I ask why a "C" grade? Even though it was not what you wanted to hear, it was fully accurate.
Don provided the same answer. I would like to ask a moderator to re-open this question so that you can close it out fairly and at least split the points with at least a "B" grade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xodos
ID: 13581860
sorry , i m not very good in cisco networking so i thought this is a part of the solution that is why i decided to give you the C grade ,
if you asked the moderator to reopen the question , i may give you A grade
0