?
Solved

direct PC - PC via modem

Posted on 2005-03-18
10
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi all,

My parents don't have broadband, just a dial up modem.
I need to send some files to them. I was thinking that instead of doing this via the internet I can have my modem call their modem and connect directly.

I'm thinking that this will give me a better connection and transfer speeds if we go directly rather then via the ISPs.

Am I correct here?

Also if this is true, can I bridge the modem-modem connection so they can use my ADSL line via the modem...
would this give them better speeds if I act as the semi-ISP ?

If so, then what is the bet way to bridge the modem to ADSL line ?


Any comments appreciated...

Txs
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Pete2003
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13573161
Sorry, as I understand modem technology, no it won't work.  You can connect directly, but speed won't be any faster and could be slower.  As I understand it, The maximum speed two modems can do when communicating DIRECTLY through a regular dialup/answer situation is 33,600 bits per second.  The 56K (53K) speeds are acheived only when connecting digitally at one end (via a T1 line into a modem bank).  Please feel free to leave the question open, but I'm 95% certain that is the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete2003
ID: 13573231
so my theoretical 115kbs will not be achieved ??

Also will direct connection not give me better quality due to shorter distance and less errors ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13573285
No 115K will not be achieved because you're not using a normal serial digital connection.  You're first converting to analog to travel over the phone lines, and that has a limit of 33.6K

Who says you're going a shorter distance.  If you ship a package across the street using FedEx, it first goes to their distribution facility - which could be thousands of miles away - before it gets shipped to the destination fedex warehouse and ultimately across the street.  Your call MAY not be shorter.  Besides, if the line quality isn't great from your house to the street or your parents house to the street, it's not going to matter whether your calling 30 feet or 3000 miles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete2003
ID: 13573402
ok .. but assuming I'd just like to try it ... is there any software I can use to set up a PPP server on my side ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13573487
See this is whats gonna happen.

They dial at 56 Kbps and can manage a link of say 53-54 Kbps at best a 56 Kbps link to ur computer.

Max speed deliverable including compression wud be say abt 7-8 KB/sec (thats Kilobytes/sec) This is provided the modem doesnt retrain at all.

Now thats the maximum that they can get no matter if they are connected to a zero latency Internet Backbone. Its like  a pipe thru which wter flows. It cn be connected to the main Hose but only as much water can pass thru it. You can use 2 modems to combine their speeds my multilinking them and then the total speed goes up to dbl that aat abt 115 Kbps.

Other than that they wud be better off with their ISP who wud have a singul;ar latency rather that u where they wud first have a small ltency to u and then to ur ISP. The latency between u and ur ISP.

IMO stick to the Internet method of transferring files or use a program like PC ANywhere or Gotomypc which will enable u  a one on one link.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete2003
ID: 13573535
well the pc anywhere type thing is also fine ... will that work better then an ISP connection for file transfers?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13573546
yes thats for sure. Lesser latency equals better speed for sure.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete2003
ID: 13573697
look the reason I want to do this is so they can use me as a mail server and ISP ... they really don't use the net much and I'd like to save them on costs .... so I really want a mini ISP at home

so let me rephrase .. what's the best windows software which would let them dial in to my PC and then be bridged out to the net ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 13574495
I very much dought it your ISP will like you shareing your connection with someone else. I get in trouble if the neighbor puts garbage in my can. Read the fine print and I think you will find that you have agreed not to share your connection. I know there are no free ISPs anymore, but there are several for around $10 a month, such as Netscape and Juno (not a fan of Juno though).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 1200 total points
ID: 13581059
I reccomend Winroute. Easy to setup. Supports a dial in line and had DHCP and DNS etc which are a 1 click setup. I have tried it and works like a charm.

However what jarich above says is very right and sub-sharing of Internet is not allowed not to the extent that u can have a dial in line. An Intranet is different with  premises but not sure if a dil in setup would be legal.

In any case i have suggested the software to you which you can use. See here for more info :
http://www.kerio.com/manual/kwf/en/ch04s01.html

There are other alternatives available also including configuring XP itself via Active directory to support Dial In and RAS support with proper Radius uthentication but its quite a bit complicated.

Another thing that i might wanna add is that its always more reliable to use the ISP email server which is not suceptible to the vagrancies of a system downtime which can happen on ur own system from time to time and everytime u'll hve to resetup the whole thing again. If the net is not too frequently used then a small fee can be paid to the ISP to buy a few hours of Internet Time, it will be more reliable and failsafe.
 
Dan
0