?
Solved

JDesktop

Posted on 2005-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi guys,

I know it is possible to add JInternalFrames to a JDesktop, however is it possible to add panels to a JDesktop? and then work on the panels to give a templat that is alway there?

Kind regards

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:peterwittering
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13573432
You need a specific background - say an image? I'm getting a sense of deja vu here - was it you? ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterwittering
ID: 13573474
was what me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterwittering
ID: 13573502
what i intend to do is have two panels one with the login controls on left hand side, and one with the application language selection controls on the right about a 25-75% horizontally.  These need to be visible until a correct username and password is provided.  Upon that the two panel will disappear and open the relevant JInternalFrames relevant to the users rights.  Also a image icon covering the JDesktop background.  I know i could add the two panels to a JInternalframe, however would like them to be there all the time so that the user could not minimise or remove it.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13573506
JDesktop is a Container, so yes it should be possible

Or of course, you should be able to just use a JInternalFrame that is not closable, iconifiable, or maximisable :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13573524
>> however would like them to be there all the time so that the user could not minimise or remove it.

Ahhh...why not use the GlassPane of your application?

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 2000 total points
ID: 13573642
Kind of like this (this is a poor example, but you should see what I mean...)

--------

import javax.swing.* ;
import java.awt.* ;
import java.awt.event.* ;

public class LoginTest extends JFrame
{
  class MyGlassPane extends JPanel
  {
    JPanel loginPanel = new JPanel( new FlowLayout() ) ;
    JButton login = new JButton( "Login!" ) ;
    JTextArea username = new JTextArea() ;
    public MyGlassPane()
    {
      setOpaque( false ) ;
      setLayout( new GridBagLayout() ) ;
      loginPanel.add( new JLabel( "Username" ) ) ;
      loginPanel.add( username ) ;
      loginPanel.add( login ) ;
      add( loginPanel ) ;
      login.addActionListener( new ActionListener()
      {
        public void actionPerformed( ActionEvent e )
        {
          // pretend we have logged in successfully!
          glass.setVisible( false ) ;
        }
      } ) ;
    }

    public void paintComponent( Graphics g )
    {
      super.paintComponent( g ) ;
      g.setColor( new Color( 0, 0, 0, 64 ) ) ;
      g.fillRect( 0, 0, this.getWidth(), this.getHeight() ) ;
    }
  }

  MyGlassPane glass = new MyGlassPane() ;
  JDesktopPane desktop = new JDesktopPane() ;

  public LoginTest( String title )
  {
    super( title ) ;
    getContentPane().setLayout( new BorderLayout() ) ;
    getContentPane().add( desktop, BorderLayout.CENTER ) ;
    getContentPane().add( new JLabel( "Another component" ), BorderLayout.NORTH ) ;
    getContentPane().add( new JLabel( "West!" ), BorderLayout.WEST ) ;

    setSize( 800, 600 ) ;
    setGlassPane( glass ) ;
    glass.setVisible( true ) ;
  }

  public static void main( String[] args ) throws HeadlessException
  {
    LoginTest loginTest1 = new LoginTest( "LoginTest" ) ;
    loginTest1.setDefaultCloseOperation( JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE ) ;
    loginTest1.setLocationRelativeTo( null ) ;
    loginTest1.setVisible( true ) ;
  }
}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 13573719
u need to add JSplit panes for this purpose.
0