Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Knowing whos logged into a Windows 2000 workstation over the last week

Posted on 2005-03-18
14
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi friends,

How do I find out a log of all users that have logged on to a workstation since it was last rebooted. I would like to know what username, password, time and date, and IP address if remote.

Is this possible?

Lee.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeGolding
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13573577
you cant  - unless auditing was switched on prior to the reboot (its disabled by default)

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 13573586
if auditing was enabled logon events would also have to be turned on for success at least - for the events to be logged to the event log

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 13573605
Not Confirmed but may be of some assitance

Download a software : SAM ( Steal Activity Monitor).

Hope this help
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:LeeGolding
ID: 13573609
Hi Pete,

Sounds like a plain. Could you explain how to set this up to get the information I require please?


Points to 250 for the extra info :-)

Thanks,

Lee.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13573685
As far i know its not possible. I have asked the same question and didn't get reply yet :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeGolding
ID: 13573772
So much for windows security eh lol!

Is there a third party software application that does it if Windows can't do it natively?

Lee.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13573803
No sorry.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 13574534
If you have roaming profiles installed, the timestamp on the C:\Documents and Settings\<username> folder will tell you when it was last updated.  However, all this tells you is the last logon, so if they logged on prior to that, it's overwritten.  

Note that also some users could delete their copy of the profile if they were being uber-paranoid (and were permissioned to do that).  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 13574599
Audit log on/off:
http://nic.phys.ethz.ch/readme/35

note that you'll have to check each DC that you have, as users are randomly authenticated to one for each logon.  

as an alternative, use your logon script to pass some variables to a text file somewhere
hth, Danny
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ScrptMasta
ID: 13575184
I love it when people say you can't do something related to IT, they are usually wrong!

This can be accomplished but it is going to take a couple of steps to setup.

1.) First you need to turn on Auditing of succesful logons locally on each Pc.(Can be done via script or Group Policy)
2.) Setup a Shutdown script via Group Policy that first backs up the Security Logs and then clears the Security event log before shutdown.

If you set this up as a Shutdown script it will do it before each time the machine shuts down.

The only thing you aren't going to get from this is the users password.

Backs up and clears the Security event log.
*********************************************************
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate,(Backup)}!\\" & _
        strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colLogFiles = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_NTEventLogFile where LogFileName='Security'")

For Each objLogfile in colLogFiles
    errBackupLog = objLogFile.BackupEventLog("c:\scripts\Security.evt")
    If errBackupLog <> 0 Then        
        Wscript.Echo "The Security event log could not be backed up."
    Else
        objLogFile.ClearEventLog()
    End If
Next
*********************************************************

      
 
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13581735
>>I love it when people say you can't do something related to IT, they are usually wrong!


Show me how to retrospectively audit logon events that have happened before audinting was turned on???????????????

IE since the last reboot??

all your script does is back up the event log?? theres nothin in it till auditing is turned ON?
as per my comment above in anser to the actual question THAT WAS ASKED!

you can only see who was logged on since last reboot if auditing was allready turned on and configured!!



You can write as mant scripts as you like you need a flux capacitor and a dalorean to go back in time

Pete
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 13581812
>> theres nothin in it till auditing is turned ON?
That is 100% true - unless auditing is turned on initially you won't see it in the security log.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 13581819
Then you can use something like this http://www.gfi.com/eventlogscan/
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13753820
ThanQ
0