?
Solved

Terminal Server Licenses

Posted on 2005-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Guys,

I installed windows 2003 server on our corporate network.
I guess there are only 2 Terminal Server licenses that comes by default.
Only 2 Guys can connect to windows 2003 server using terminal server.

Is there any way that we can increase the number of Licenses??? Or de we need to purchase additional licenses???

Thanks
Damu
0
Comment
Question by:ck_damu
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:minmei
minmei earned 180 total points
ID: 13573709
Purchase is the answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MVITECH earned 195 total points
ID: 13573871
Yes they must be purchased as Minmei said and here is link from Microsoft to describe it. The two licenses you are currently using are for administrative use only.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823313

If you are not aware of it, in Windows 2000, Windows XP and Windows 2000 Professional had a terminal server client license built in so they did not have to be purchased. In Windows 2003, they took that away and now TS clients must be purchased for them.

Call Microsoft with any questions about licensing. It can be a pain to figure out sometimes.

MVITECH
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DaGo21
ID: 13573917
We are using the same set-up however I believe it was included within our license contract.
The only think wre had to so was to set up a licensing server.  Have a talk with your Microsoft Account Manager or your reseller.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ck_damu
ID: 13574188
Thanks Guys, I would be sharing points with MVITECH and Minmei.
0