?
Solved

Image File Renaming

Posted on 2005-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am writing a Java program to help me rename image files.  This program will include the following features...

- Allow selection of folder (holding image files)
- Display image file names in a selectable window.
- Display selected image.
- Display image name in editable text box.

I am looking for code samples to get me started.  You might not be able to point me toward the perfect example that does exactly what I want to do.  But, even if you have a good code sample for (say) the selection of folders, or displaying images, please give me the information/sample.

Also, I am interested in some good Java code sample sites.  What are the best?

[Assigning this question 500 points.  I will split up the points between everyone giving me useful information.]
0
Comment
Question by:LarryAndro
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 1600 total points
ID: 13573985
>> Also, I am interested in some good Java code sample sites.  What are the best?
Lots of inspiring small examples can be found at:
- http://javaalmanac.com/egs/index.html
- http://www.rgagnon.com/bigindex.html
- http://home-1.worldonline.nl/~bmc88/java/sbook/index.html
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 13573986
Good general examples:

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/index.html
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 1600 total points
ID: 13573994
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 1600 total points
ID: 13574073
>> Display image file names in a selectable window
>> Display selected image.

Fill up a JList with the (names of the) files.
How to use lists: http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/components/list.html

You can even display the image in the list (besides the file name) by applying the right custom cell renderer
(see "Writing a Custom Cell Renderer")
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 1600 total points
ID: 13574107
Also interesting:
How to use File Choosers (http://www.iam.unibe.ch/~scg/Resources/Java/Mirror/JavaTutorial11052000/uiswing/components/filechooser.html)
See especially FileChooserDemo2.
In this case you see the selected image already in the file chooser
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 13574144
Great!  I'll check out the links and come back to award points.  
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13574291
Take your time
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13574392
Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13576445
:-)
0