?
Solved

Permissions are correct, but still get Access Denied Message.

Posted on 2005-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
First things first, My setup...
[-] Windows Server 2003 as a Domain Controller
[-] Windows XP Pro (fully updated) as Client machines

I have a share on the Server, and from the client machines i can view the share and open files etc.. However when it comes to Modifying i.e. Make a new Folder or Edit a File, I get the "Access Denied" or the "Cannot copy 'file.ext': Access is Denied. Make sure the disk is not full or write-protected and that the file is not currently in use." Messages.

I have gone through the permissions and all is as it should be, i have even gone as far as adding the "Everyone" permission with Full Control, but still no luck.  After playing around i can get full access to the share by going into it using "//SERVER/d$/sharename/" but this may be standard admin access.

Another thing to add, is that other shares on the server work fine.
Contents of the share add up to around 14Gb. (Could this be an issue?)

Any ideas greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Ben White
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_binks
ID: 13575180
yeah, ive got this exact same problem, im still waiting for an answer that solves the prob.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ben White
ID: 13575546
Have you got a question running here? and have you had any replies?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13576391
Check out the *share* permissions on your share. Unlike NT4/W2k, new shares on a W2k3 machine are by default read-only for Everyone.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_binks
ID: 13579538
see if this helps:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B823659

I shall be trying it on my AD domain at work on monday.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ben White
ID: 13585736
>>> oBdA
The Everyone Group has "Full Control".

>>>dr_binks
Unfortunatly, that doesnt seem to apply to my case.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13585844
Let's try to narrow this down:
I understood the situation as follows:
* You are logged on as administrator.
* If you connect to \\Server\TheProblemShare and try to change anything in or below that folder, you get "Access denied".
* If you connect to \\Server\D$\TheFolderThatsSharedAsProblemfolder\ and try to change anything, you are able to do whatever you feel like.
If this is indeed the case, the problem can *only* be the *share* (not the NTFS or file attributes) permissions on the ProblemFolderShare.
If it were NTFS or file attributes, they would apply as well when accessing the folder via the D$ share.
So right-click ProblemFolder, choose "Properties"; go to the "Share" tab (*not* the Security tab!). Click the "Permissions" button. You'll see only three possible permissions, "Full Access", "Change", and "Read"; check "Full Access" for the Everyone group.

If this is not the case, please elaborate on the setup.
There are basically three different configurations possible to access the folder:
1. As administrator, via the administrative share (\\Server\D$\Path\to\the\shared\folder).
2. As administrator, via the ProblemFolder share (\\Server\ProblemFolder).
3. As regular user, via the ProblemFolder share (\\Server\ProblemFolder).
What are the access results for each of these configurations?

Oh, and the size of the folder that's shared is absolutely no issue (unless there's no space left on the drive itself ...).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ben White
ID: 13618277
Your right, i was looking in the wrong place, what baffled me, is that all the other shares i have made before that, were fine.  For what seems no reason at all, all the new shares are only set to "read" for the "Everyone group".

Dr Binks, hope that solves your question as well...

Thanks to all that participated.
0