Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change lap top to travel

Posted on 2005-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a lap top, at the original install of outlook 2000, I created as a non-travel computer. Now I would like to change to as a travel computer.

Is there any easy way to do this??

perennial


0
Comment
Question by:perennial
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13575594
I'm sorry, I have not idea what you are asking.  Can you be more specific?  Especially in how this relates to Outlook or Outlook Express?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perennial
ID: 13575861
I need to create the same folder from the server to a local drive and sync each time when the compute is shut down, this is so that I could work off-line.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13576133
Are we talking about an Exchange Server mailbox by chance?  If so are you trying to configure Outlook so that you can see the contents of your Exchange mailbox while you are not physically connected to the LAN?  Definitely doable and very easy.  Or do you need to be able to connect to the Exchange server while out of the office, and send/receive mail?  Maybe doable and more complex.

If not Exchange, what are we talking about?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perennial
ID: 13576188
Yes, Exchange. We are using Outlook 2000.

I want the user to have the same folder as it is on the network so that she can work off line. When she is on line...this should should also be sync wth the server (at any given minutes). With this I also need for her outlook to sync when outlook is shutting down so that she'll have the latest email, contact, appointment....

Can this be done???

perennial
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
StuartWhyte earned 2000 total points
ID: 13576244
Hi Perennial,

MS have an article on how wo do this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/195435

This will set up offline folders exactly as you asked.

HTH

Stuart
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13576344
OK, well I guess now that we've defined exactly what you need, StuartWhyte is going to take it from here.
0