Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Right-Click an items on desktop

Posted on 2005-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Win2k SP4 machine connected to my domain here at work. Today the employee complained that NONE of the shortcuts on his desktop would not work. He was also unable to right-click anything. I logged on as Administrator and also was unable to make any shortcuts work and I could not get to Properties on anything. I opened the Event Viewer and ALL that I found was:

Source: SERVER   EventID: 2506

The value named IRPStackSize in the server's Registry key LanmanServer\Parameters was invalid.  The value was ignored, and processing continued.

I rebooted the machine and this problem still continues. Any pointers??
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 375 total points
ID: 13574798
Reasons so far: -

1. If the computer is infected with a malware process.                        Check for viruses run HighJackThis
2. If system modules are corrupted.                                                   Run Sfc /scannow from run box.
3. If Context Menu Handler is corrupted from registry.                         Check the following registry.

One second....hold on..

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 13575275
ok
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 13579664
First you might want to try editing the registry per Microsoft's reccomendations here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q238316/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13823401
Thanks!
0