?
Solved

Setting up a home wireless netowork off a dial up connection

Posted on 2005-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Am I able to network a few computers wirelessly with only a dial up connection?

if so could someone give me steps on how to do it

I have 3 dell's  with wireless cards
I have a wireless router
we have a basic dial connection to the internet

am I able to dial up on the one machine and then wirelessly connection to the interent on all the other machines


Steps would be great on the setup thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WestonGroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 13575076
You need 2 network cards in the PC which dials to the internet.

That machine will act as a Gateway by running the Windows Internet Connection Wizard.

Assign your router an IP address in the same subnet as the 2nd NIC.

All your wireless devices can get DHCP from the router, make sure the gateway IP on the router is the IP of the PC which dials to the internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben White
ID: 13575201
Im guessing that by dial-up you mean 56k or similar.

Easiest way is to use the Internet Connection wizzard on all 3 machines, choosing one machine to share the internet connection and the other 2 to access the internet through that machine.
The computer that shares the internet connection needs to have a static IP address for its wireless card, e.g. 192.168.0.1
and the other computers use that address for thier "Default Gateway".
If you have got an ADSL connection, its a bit easier, as you use the router to do all the hard work, and you don't need a computer running for the internet connection to be on.

More information would be great, like Operating Systems, Internet connection etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 13575309
window's xp
its 56 k modem, enternet is the isp

so basically I just hook the router up to the nic on one machine confi the router with a static ip address

use the internet connection wizzard on all the machines, which fields do I choose

1: connect to the internet
2: setup my connection manually
3: connect using a modem
4: type the name of the connection
5: type the phone number

ect???

which settings do I use on which computers, do I manually assign ips on the nics on the other machines or do I setup the router to use dhcp?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben White earned 1500 total points
ID: 13576050
example configuration

PC1: Internet Sharing PC
PC2 + PC3: Need the shared connection

Here's the info straight from this page.. http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx

[PC1]
To enable Internet Connection Sharing on a network connection  
You must be logged on to your computer with an owner account in order to complete this procedure.

1. Open Network Connections. (Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double–click Network Connections.)
2. Click the dial–up, local area network, PPPoE, or VPN connection you want to share, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
3. On the Advanced tab, select the Allow other network users to connect through this computer's Internet connection check box, and then click OK.
4. If you want this connection to dial automatically when another computer on your home or small office network attempts to access external resources, select the Establish a dial–up connection whenever a computer on my network attempts to access the Internet check box.
5. If you want other network users to enable or disable the shared Internet connection, select the Allow other network users to control or disable the shared Internet connection check box.
6. Under Internet Connection Sharing, in Home networking connection, select any adapter that connects the computer sharing its Internet connection to the other computers on your network. The Home networking connection is only present when two or more network adapters are installed on the computer.

[PC2 + PC 3]
To configure Internet options on your client computers for Internet Connection Sharing

1. Open Internet Explorer. Click Start, point to All Programs, and then click Internet Explorer.
2. On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
3. On the Connections tab, click Never dial a connection, and then click LAN Settings.
4. In Automatic configuration, clear the Automatically detect settings and Use automatic configuration script check boxes.
5. In Proxy Server, clear the Use a proxy server check box.

//-----------------------------------------------------//

There may be additional configuration need on your router. il try and lay this out here.

PC1  - Static Address should be configured automaticly by the above methods.
PC2 + PC3 - Should have dynamic addresses, hopefully configured by the details above, if not you need to configure the router to give these IP addresses out by DHCP, make sure your router isnt giving out the same IP address as PC1.


Hope that makes sense.
0