?
Solved

Script Logic

Posted on 2005-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can anyone tell me how in ScriptLogic to push out a script to stop users from downloading (or running) executable files on their computers from the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:abolla
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13575206
Well if a user doesn't have admin rights then they can't install most programs...so the best way to prevent them running most .exe files is to make sure your users are not administrators on their machines. If they are admins then they have full control over the machine.

I don't know about scripts....but my personal opinion is that if a user has admin rights it is very hard if not impossible to stop them from downloading and installing programs. You can use group policy to restrict downloads and installs, but this can get tricky and users can often find ways around it.

The big thing on this one is to take away local admin rights.....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 13575706
There are other ways to prevent users downloading executables. These include http/ftp proxies that block executables. Email scanners can be configured to strip away any executables attached.

Regardless of how you decide to do this, the best starting point is to get a good sensible corporate IT policy in place forbidding the download of executables. Once that's done, any blocking of executables will not cause you problems as you will be seen to be carrying out the will of the company, rather than being a 'spoil-sport'!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 13576083
Sounds like you are looking for "Software Restriction Policies"  Do a google on it and you will find lots of info.  Here's one...

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/rstrplcy.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ronkupper earned 1500 total points
ID: 13609779
1.You could disable Download Capabilites in IExplorer -
http://www.iamnotageek.com/a/46-p1.php

If you need you could also do it from Group Policy to apply the settigns on multiple computers.
(you could also hide the Advanced tab so users wont be abloe to change that setting)

2. (A very interesting approach) You can deploy "TrustNoExe" to explicitly define the allowed applications to be run by users.
More info here -

http://www.beyondlogic.org/consulting/trust-no-exe/trust-no-exe.htm
(Its a genius tool, and Free!)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ronkupper
ID: 13664594
Glad I could help!
0