?
Solved

NTLDR is missing

Posted on 2005-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
5,255 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-15
This morning when I booted my PC, Dell Optiplex, I got an error NTLDR is missing, and cannot go any further. Any suggestions what I can do?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 13575148
NTLDR IS MISSING ON BOOT-UP

First <ahem> make sure there isnt a floppy disk in the drive :^)

Now we have discounted the obvious, boot with the windows CD and go to the recovery console
http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxprcons.htm (for XP and 2K)

and issue the following commands

FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:
COPY x:\I386\NTLDR C:\
COPY x:\I386\NTDETECT.COM C:\
BOOTCFG /rebuild

also see

How to troubleshoot the "NTLDR Is Missing" error message in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=318728
You Receive an "NTLDR Is Missing" Error Message When You Start Your Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320397

If you cannot repair your PC using the above, a repair install will do it for you
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175
How to perform an in-place upgrade of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=315341
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHurst5841
ID: 13575190
Please read the following article (it covers all possible instances of NTLDR missing):

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000465.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13594799
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 23875998
I just wanted to add a bit of advice to PeteLong's great post. After you utilize the "BOOTCFG /rebuild" command, you will receive two more prompts:

Enter Load Identifier:  Windows XP Professional
Enter OS Load Options:  /fastdetect
The first is just an example response to the custom description field.  The second should be your standard reply.
0