?
Solved

need to access bios on motherboard SR440BX

Posted on 2005-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
there isn't any option when this boots up to enter the bios and change the boot order. I want to reinstall win 98se on this old box. bios version is Board: Intel Corporation SR440BX AA732604-103
Serial Number: IUSR92400858
Bus Clock: 66 megahertz
BIOS: Intel Corp. 4S4R100A.86A.0011.P05.9906101457 06/10/99



I have tried F8, del, F10. Any ideas or good knowledge?

Dale
0
Comment
Question by:Xernon
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 2000 total points
ID: 13575624
The SR440BX is a completely jumperless motherboard, the only configuration option on the motherboard itself is whether or not you want to allow access to the BIOS, a feature which must be disabled if you want your system to boot properly (the SR440BX is basically a configure once type of motherboard, no tweaking here).


Look in your product manual for the physical setting on the motherboard which enables/disables access to the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13575648
Most BX motherboards should respond to del or an Fn key - try F1, F2 also.  There may be a jumper on the motherboard that enables this, since jumpers were more widely used back then.  As a last resort, try clearing the CMOS to get it into a known default state - move the Clear CMOS jumper to Clear and back to Normal (or remove the CMOS battery for 1/2 hour).
0