?
Solved

ISA content filtering solution

Posted on 2005-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

I need to setup a content filtering solution that filters web content based on a white/black list
and active directory users.  I want to be able to allow user1 to access the entire web
but maybe user2 only has access to www.abc.com.  Can this be done with ISA 2004 and
does ISA come bundled with SBS 2K3?  If not, does anyone know where I could find
pricing on the net?  Also, if ISA does not come with SBS 2K3 is there another third
party software solution that either works better or is less expensive that ISA or both?


Thanks for all the help

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:c230kochi
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13575580
look at surfcontrol or websense
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13575599
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13575611
both of the above can work with OR without ISA server - ISA does NOT come with SBS its a seperate product (licenced per processor)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:c230kochi
ID: 13575807
Does this mean that ISA will not alone do what I am looking for?

I really need to be able to filter by active directory and not by
computer name.  Do you know the prices of the above products,
I visited their sites and was not able to find out.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tmehmet
ID: 13577995
www.bluecoat.com is a very good bet for you.

it will meet and exceed your needs and let you get very fancy with your security.

pirces start at around $1000

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tmehmet
ID: 13578047
As per earlier comments, you can use the software surfcontrol, Surfcontrol provide software to integrate with ISA to provide filtering, pricing is dependent on seats.

eg ( approx, will vary from resellers etc)

50 seats = $795
1000 seats = $7500
3000 seats = $17000

best to get prices confirmed.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 13596714
SBS includes ISA 2000, but not 2004.

On ISA 2000, you can define targets (i.e. Websites) and Clients (IP-Addresses or Address ranges). With a site and content rule, you can combine both together, i.e. allow od deny traffic to dedicated web-sites for dedicated clients IPs. Also you can define users and groups instead of client IPs. This allows with ISA 2000, what you want, which is included in SBS2003
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
_ruudsje_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 13626086
Maybe this info will clear:

SBS is available in 2 different packages, standard (without isa 2000 and sql 2000) and premium include isa 2000 and sql 2000.

SBS 2003 Premium includes ISA 2000, not ISA 2004

ISA 2000 and 2004 both meet your requirements for blocking some or all sites for some or all users, however for a smart solution I recomment something like surfcontrol webfilter or netiq webmarshal.

If you buy SBS 2003 Standard, it's possible to buy and install ISA 2004 seperatly on it.

Good Luck
0