?
Solved

Remote Troubleshooting

Posted on 2005-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hey guys,

I am in Virginia our office in California is having some issues with a couple of servers and workstations. Rather than fly me out there, I proposed that I try and find some remote connectivity software that will allow me to take control and troubleshoot from my work PC. I am on a limited budget - so is there any freeware utilities that I can find that will allow me to remotley connect to Windows 2000 and XP clients- but don't really want to use remote desktop connection- want an all inclusive solution.

I need something that will allow me to to either connect over HTTP Web Browser or Client/Server app. Need a free or open source solution....
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 13575814
Also that network in Cali is NAT'ed behind a single IP address so I need to know how to connect to a single machine on the subnet!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 13575997
VNC is what you want http://www.realvnc.com/  It's opensource.

There are several different VNC flavors
http://www.tightvnc.com/ might be good in your case.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 13576252
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kminfotech
ID: 13577246
Dameware is a great solution (not freeware but a 30 day free trial will demonstrate the value).  Also, Dameware (www.dameware.com) will not solve the NAT'ing issues -- neither will any of the VNC (realvnc, tightvnc, etc).

I would recommend setting up some sort of VPN connection with the California office and the then Damewaring to the PC in question.

The one of the best advantages of Dameware over VNC is that VNC requires preconfigured client software to be installed on the client machine.  Dameware "pushes" the client to the PC, assuming you have appropriate permissions to do so.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 13577429
Dameware is good but the OP asked for free.  A similar free "push" feature for VNC is available with Gencontol. But  you do need to  have admin rights  http://www.gensortium.com/products/gencontrol.html



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 13577448
Have all your CA workstations VPN to your WIN2K server in VA.  It's built in to WIN2K server & FREE. Open ports 1723 on your firewall device to allow the incoming connections.

Each CA workstation will then have 2 IP addresses... one for the local CA LAN and one for the VA LAN.

Then you can use VNC or DAMEWARE and connect to the local IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kminfotech
ID: 13577512
The other issue one needs to be aware of when using VNC is that it breaks the Microsoft EULA.

http://www.infoworld.com/articles/op/xml/02/03/18/020318oplivingston.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 13577535
I'm sure someone somewhere working at Microsoft uses VNC or PCanywhere or Dameware on a very regular basis.

Not to worry on the EULA... its just legal mumbo jumbo.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 750 total points
ID: 13582232
I doubt to have a free software for such issues, Think about it, what is the purpose of Remote Control? the usual answer is that you are trying to find an alternative solution other than travelling and spend some $$ and so on, also it's a tool you will ease your job and reduce the downtime, @ the end of the day it means $$,

From my side I advice you to use NETSUPPORT, it's great and i really happy with it, Try it and i assure you, that you'll like it specially those features it can't be found in either VNC, PC anywhere .... Etc.

Here is the link to see the comparison chart between the VNC, NSM, and PC Anywhere, also you can download a 30 day trial version, try it and let me know:

http://www.netsupportsoftware.com/nsm/netsupport_manager_comparison_chart.htm
 
0