?
Solved

Blank System log

Posted on 2005-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a 2000 server that is having an issue with it's system log. If you click on the system log, it comes back blank. If you click on Application or security, it displays the log, but if you click on System and then back to any of the other logs, you get nothing. If you close out the MMC and back in you can view the Application or Security log until you click back on the System log.
0
Comment
Question by:ryankowski
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13576461
That's an old issue with Windows 2000; a post-SP4 hotfix is available.
To get your event log working again, do the following:
Set the start type of the event log service to "disabled", reboot (you can't stop it).
In %Systemroot%\system32\config, rename (or delete) the file SysEvent.evt.
Set the start type of the event log service back to "automatic", reboot.

Event logs are corrupted
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=829246

How to Delete Corrupt Event Viewer Log Files
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=172156
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13581159
Microsoft has developed a patch for this issue, but it has not been tested and they don't want it being used on production systems.  But they will give it to you if you call them and ask for it, as the KB suggest posted by oBdA.  I used the toll-free 1-866-PC-SAFETY number listed for security issues, and I had the patch within about 10 minutes.  And they didn't ask for credit card.

There are the recommended HotFixes for windows 2000 Server: -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895090

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13582749
SystmProg,
please get more accustomed to citing your sources; this one is from bmonday.com. Leaving out the "regression" in the original "has not been regression tested" doesn't really help the matter, either. The hotfix has of course been tested, but not necessarily fully. Not to mention that "they don't want it being used on production systems" is the author's view, not Microsoft's. Microsoft just says you shouldn't use those pre-Service Pack hotfixes on systems that don't experience the error. And, yes, from my experience, this hotfix does what it's supposed to do, even on production servers.

Empty Log Files on Windows 2000
http://bmonday.com/archive/2004/04/08/667.aspx

Furthermore, the 895090 link you found in the "Event logs are corrupted" article is *not* a set of recommended hotfixes for Windows 2000, it's a set of recommended hotfixes for Windows 2000 *server* *clusters*. Most of them don't apply to a regular server installation.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13585046
Ok. I am sorry....i didn't see it. I really had EE rules and regulations in my mind that's why i slightly changed it.

Again i say sorry.

Thanks

0