Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

public Class

Posted on 2005-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm sure this is a very easy one for an expert. :)

I've got a class in my program to allow me access to a set of variables globally.

My class is :

      public class myVariables
      {
            private string FileURIFormat;
            private string IniFilePath;
            public string GetFileURIFormat()
            {
                  return this.FileURIFormat;
            }
            public void SetFileURIFormat(string myNewFileURIFormat)
            {
                  this.FileURIFormat = myNewFileURIFormat.Trim();
            }
            public string GetIniFilePath()
            {
                  return this.IniFilePath;
            }
            public void SetIniFilePath(string myNewIniFilePath)
            {
                  this.IniFilePath = myNewIniFilePath.Trim();
            }
      }

However when I run this program itself I get a MissingManifestResourceException.

Any idea's?
0
Comment
Question by:Narusegawa
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Houwing
ID: 13576299
The error must be coming from somewhere else, as I don't see anything int his class that can cause that exception.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NipNFriar_Tuck
ID: 13576434
Is this class in a namespace and are you using System; ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Narusegawa
ID: 13599007
I figured this else. I did some research and it was because my Class was declare before my Form's Class in my main application file. I moved the class to it's own namespace/file and it works.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nachiket earned 80 total points
ID: 13741605
Point 1.

This is NOT a simple problem. We are wokring on this since 2 years .. and we DID NOT got solution. We are team of "200" .NET professionals..

Any way I have some infomration which may work in your case.


Causes:
1. This problem come because of Many classes in one file. Do you use this ? Microsoft has reported this as a known bug in their application. If this is the case you can think or re organizing classes. If you are using Private class. use publlic class and one class per file.

2. Do you use different cultures? if so this problem may come

However to solve this problem.

1.Make localizable of all the forms to false

2. Try following Delete all Bin, Debug, Release in your project. open all the forms in Design View (YES ALL) this will recreate culture specific resources. and run in debug(using F5)

Remember this is a reoccouring problem and u need to solve it again and again. however it is just the build problem
if this is sovled you should consider giving 500 points ;)(kidding)
0