?
Solved

Hyperlinks in email will not open a web browser

Posted on 2005-03-18
11
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
All of a sudden in the past several weeks or so, the hyperlinks in the emails that I receive will not open a browser to go to the site that they are linked to. The only change that I have made recently was to change my mail format from Rich Text to HTML. My OS is Win 2000 Pro, the mail client is Outlook 2000 and we have an Exchange Server 2000 that is directing our mail traffic. I do not know if anybody else is having this problem or not. Several times now I have gone through all of the Option settings for my client and for the life of me I do not see any setting. This is very frustrating.
0
Comment
Question by:dwielgosz
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13576243
If you hold down shift while clicking on the link, it should ask you where to locate the link browser.
Browse to C:\program files\internet explorer\ and specify "Iexplore.exe"

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwielgosz
ID: 13576265
Nothing happens when I do this.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 13576388
Is Internet Explorer set as your default browser?

(the following is for Outlook Express, but it should be similar for your situation)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q177054/

:o)

Bartender_1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13576399
You could also try doing a repair of IE
(Go into Add/Remove programs in the control panel, find IE, click "configure" (or remove) and choose to repair it.)

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 13576492
It is because you have HTML as your mail reader.  Switch back to Rich Text or use word as your e-mail editor.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dwielgosz
ID: 13576539
Why wouldn't links work if they are in an HTML email???
I changed the HTML Editor from Frontpage to Word without it having any impact on the situation. Yes, I closed and reopened everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwielgosz
ID: 13576668
I tried the repair of Internet Explorer (I was hopefull) and the restart with any luck with that either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwielgosz
ID: 13576697
should have been "without any luck"

I have doubled the point value to entice the Experts to try harder. :=)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13576800
~grins~ I'll continue to try, but if I push the keys on my keyboard any harder, they may break.

Have you double checked to make sure that IE is your default browser?

Also, do you have the latest updates for Microsoft Office? (http://office.microsoft.com)
you could also repair Office. (In the control panel, Add/Remove Programs.)

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwielgosz
ID: 13576876
Good news. (Darn I should have held off on doubling the points,because right after I raised the points, I tried an older suggestion and it worked)

Bartender_1's suggestion of the Microsoft article led me to the solution. File associations were the problem. The "open" command's path had a goofy "~hom" at the end of it and after rerouting the path, everything worked. Thanks all.

Dave
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13576917
I'm glad you got it sorted out.

Thanks for the points!

Cheers!

:o)

Bartender_1
0