?
Solved

Apache, PHP and Windows XP

Posted on 2005-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I had this working last week and previously on other machines... and I'm about to remove & re-install for a second time since!

I've got Apache 1.3 installed, PHP 4.3.7 (and MySQL as it happens...but that's not part of the problem) on a Windows XP machine.  It's just my workstation & I use it for testing web sites before making them live.

Every time I go to use a php page, I get an error in the main Apache error log:

[Fri Mar 18 16:36:22 2005] [warn] mod_mime: analyze_ct: cannot get media type from 'x-mapp-php4'

... and the php page does nothing.

I have a test page (test.php) with simply:

<?php
  phpinfo();
?>

... and I get a blank page back in the browser and the entry in the error log.  I have a shed-load of other php pages that perform the same, but figured I'd point out the simplest here.

Pertinent entries in the httpd.conf:

---------------------
LoadModule php4_module "C:/Program Files/php/sapi/php4apache.dll"
AddModule mod_php4.c

<IfModule mod_dir.c>
    DirectoryIndex index.php index.html
</IfModule>

<IfModule mod_mime.c>
    ....
    AddType application/x-httpd-php      .php
    ....
</IfModule>
---------------------

As you can see PHP is set up in the C:\Program Files\php directory & the cli version works a treat.  The php.ini is in the %SYSTEMROOT% and the php4ts.dll is in the %SYSTEMROOT%\SYSTEM32.

I've tried adding the following line to the mod_mime.c section of httpd.conf also, but with no change to the symptoms after a restart of Apache (killed the logs to be sure!):

    AddType application/x-mapp-php4      .php

Any ideas why it's all not gelling together?  Unless there's a snappy answerer (I'm just about to go home for the weekend), I won't be looking at the matter until Monday (GMT) morning.
0
Comment
Question by:Barthax
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13576285
No errors in event log, either...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pmrussell892
pmrussell892 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13579195
Since you only use the server you might want to try out XAMPP for windows from http:///www.apachefriends.org

They have a nice package with an automated installer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pmrussell892
ID: 13579207
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gerodim earned 1000 total points
ID: 13585884
Try my best too
 WAMP5 (windows apache mysql php5 package)

www.wampserver.com
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13591981
OK, uninstalled Apache, MySQL & deleted the php folder.  Deleted php.ini from the Windows directory & php4ts.dll from the System32 directory.  Installed WAMP into C:\wamp (from the URL given) using the default settings apart from the DocumentRoot and did not install the example web pages.  I setup the default root & Virtual Hosts as mentioned above.

I get the error: [Mon Mar 21 15:24:48 2005] [warn] mod_mime: analyze_ct: cannot get media type from 'x-mapp-php4'

I've checked the registry and grepped the website for the text "mapp" - neither is found.  Have check the .php associations and they are still with Dreamweaver MX.

This is obviously something that goes beyond the install of Apache, MySQL & PHP.  Any tests or suggestions otherwise?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13592174
You are looking at a 24-carat dumb ass!

Grep of course, doesn't grep hidden files & .htaccess is a *nix-style hidden file... In the .htaccess, you guessed it... is:

AddType x-mapp-php4 .php

Many thanks for your time. :D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pmrussell892
ID: 13592194
what extension does you php script have on it?

ie

.php
.php3
.php4
.sphp
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13592521
.php.

Problem is fixed now, thanks. :)
0