?
Solved

Move exchange server from SBS to Advanced Server

Posted on 2005-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I currently have a SBS 2000 running everything in my enviornment.

It is the DC, a file and print server, ISA Server, Fax, Exchange Server the whole nine.

I would like to take some of the load off of this server by adding a server whose only job is email. I want to take the exchange database from the SBS and add put it onto a server I have running Advancd Serevr 2000.

I would like to be ble to move this database over play around with it, test it all while the SBS Exchange enviornment remains in tact. Once I am ready to implement the new server I would like to do as such.

Is the process that i have laid out possible? I have yet to succeed. What are my alternatives, etc:?  
0
Comment
Question by:zyanj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 600 total points
ID: 13576447
You need to run the full version of Exchange on the 2000 server and migrate the database.

My suggestion, leave AD & Exchange on SBS and move other functions like File?Printer sharing,, DNS, DHCP to the 2000 box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 13576489
when you migrate the database does it leave the originating server and database in tact or does it strip the data from the originating server?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 13576530
Migrating does a copy not a move.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 13576593
Do you have any detailed instructions on how to go about migrating to Advanced server from the SBS?

Also will there be any issues with regard to Active Directory/SID that I would have to overcome?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13577185
I simply would create some new mailboxes on the new server and ensure they work.  Once you're sure of that, since there aren't that many boxes on the SBS server, in Users and Computers, go to a user, right click, exchange tasks.  Move the mailbox; it's that simple.

Just ensure you REMOVE the original server from the exchange organization before you blow it away.
0