?
Solved

a ora-600 question

Posted on 2005-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,602 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi experts, I have an urgent question:
what does this mean?
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [510], [2147528916], [sort extent pool], [], [], [], [], []
Current SQL statement for this session:

I just recovered this and removed its permanent data file by dropping the temp tablespace and recreate it with a tempfile. I did not do anything else out of the normal. where can this message come from or why has it been created?
0
Comment
Question by:sharscho
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 13576584
maybe this will help also, it is an excerpt from the alert log:

Fri Mar 18 15:43:12 2005drop tablespace temp including contentsFri Mar 18 15:43:12 2005Errors in file /ora/pct5/admin/bdump/pct5_snp0_21042.trc:ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [510], [2147528916], [sort extent pool], [], [], [], [], []Fri Mar 18 15:43:57 2005Restarting dead background process SNP0SNP0 started with pid=8Fri Mar 18 15:44:00 2005ORA-1561 signalled during: drop tablespace temp including contents...Fri Mar 18 15:44:35 2005drop tablespace temp including contentsFri Mar 18 15:45:41 2005Completed: drop tablespace temp including contentsFri Mar 18 15:46:29 2005
create temporary tablespace temp tempfile '/ora/pct5/oradata/temp01.dbf' size 500MFri Mar 18 15:46:29 2005Completed: create temporary tablespace temp tempfile '/ora/pcShutting down instance (normal)License high water mark = 2Fri Mar 18 15:46:38 2005ALTER DATABASE CLOSE NORMALFri Mar 18 15:46:38 2005SMON: disabling tx recoverySMON: disabling cache recoveryFri Mar 18 15:46:38 2005Thread 1 closed at log sequence 1Fri Mar 18 15:46:38 2005Completed: ALTER DATABASE CLOSE NORMALFri Mar 18 15:46:38 2005

why did this error occured what did I do wrong? is this very harmfull to the db?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:paquicuba
paquicuba earned 1400 total points
ID: 13576963
Contact support:

ORA-00600 internal error code, arguments: [string], [string], [string], [string], [string], [string], [string], [string]

Cause: This is the generic internal error number for Oracle program exceptions. It indicates that a process has encountered a low-level, unexpected condition. Causes of this message include:

timeouts
file corruption
failed data checks in memory
hardware, memory, or I/O errors
incorrectly restored files
The first argument is the internal message number. Other arguments are various numbers, names, and character strings. The numbers may change meanings between different versions of Oracle.

Action: Report this error to Oracle Support Services after gathering the following information:

events that led up to the error
the operations that were attempted that led to the error
the conditions of the operating system and databases at the time of the error
any unusual circumstances that occurred before receiving the ORA-00600 message
contents of any trace files generated by the error
the relevant portions of the Alter files
Note: The cause of this message may manifest itself as different errors at different times. Be aware of the history of errors that occurred before this internal error.

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jrb1
jrb1 earned 400 total points
ID: 13577079
I have found some information on this error.

You are having latch contention on the Sort Extent Pool  The "510" indicates that a call was made to free a latch that is unowned.  The second parameter is the address for that latch. The third argument is the type of child latch that the kernel was trying to free.

Oracle processes doing sorting that require access to a sort segment in a
temporary tablespace are coordinated by a SHARED POOL structure called the
SORT EXTENT POOL. This structure contains a description of all of the active
sort segments and their extents in the sort segment. Access to this
structure is controlled by the SORT EXTENT POOL latch. Your problem could be
due to latch contention on this latch.

You can view the statistics on this latch by joining v$latch and v$latchname on latch#.

To reduce contention on this latch, increase the extent size by changing
the NEXT value of the DEFAULT STORAGE clause of the temporary tablespace in
which you are sorting.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 13577823
But this is a newly setup db. there was nobody connected to it. I just opened it and removed the temp tablespace because I wanted to have a temp tablespace which had a tempfile. so that is why I don't understand this error. there was nobody else connected to this db when this happened. there was nothing going on only me trying to delete a temp tablespace....
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:paquicuba
paquicuba earned 1400 total points
ID: 13579966
There are four bugs listed on metalink for this error list. All four are listed as being fixed in higher releases of 9.2 though you need 9.2.0.6 to get all four fixes or to go to 10.0.1.2+
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 200 total points
ID: 13582090
You have to recreate the TEMP tablespace.
You have to create additional TEMPORARY tablespace and use it for particular schema which do intensive sorts:

CREATE TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TSTEMPORARY"
TEMPFILE  '/u01/app/oracle/oradata/tsTemporary00.dbf'  SIZE 100M
AUTOEXTEND ON    NEXT 100M   MAXSIZE UNLIMITED
EXTENT  MANAGEMENT LOCAL
UNIFORM SIZE 1024K ;

CREATE USER LSSYSTEM    IDENTIFIED BY LSSYSTEM
DEFAULT TABLESPACE TSDSYSTEM   TEMPORARY TABLESPACE  TSTEMPORARY
QUOTA UNLIMITED ON TSDSYSTEM;
ALTER USER LSSYSTEM QUOTA UNLIMITED ON TSISYSTEM;
ALTER USER LSSYSTEM QUOTA UNLIMITED ON TSTEMPORARY;
ALTER USER LSSYSTEM QUOTA UNLIMITED ON TSDAUDIT;
ALTER USER LSSYSTEM QUOTA UNLIMITED ON TSIAUDIT;

GRANT create procedure, create session,create table,create type,create view,create synonym TO LSSYSTEM;

So you will get enough disk space for sorts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 13585152
I did recerate the temp tablespace with a tempfile right after I dropped the temp tablespace. I did get an error while dropping the temp tablespace the first time about objects that could be deleted or removed, I don't remember exactly but I issued the drop sql again and it got dropped. It was way after I finished that I saw the ora-600 error in the alertlog. This is a newley setup db which had a temp tablespace with a datafile and I wanted to change that to a temp tablespace with a tempfile.

How can I get to the bug explanation on metalink?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 13590088
Please create the database again and do not touch TEMP tablespace. Many systems schemas and programs use it. If you drop it you will run in troubles. Before dropping it you have to create another TEMP1 table and to point (in OEM) that this is the "default temporary tablespace". Only after that you can drop the previous TEMP tablespace.
DBA activity needs to be very carefully!!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
paquicuba earned 1400 total points
ID: 13590661
you can use the Metalink ORA-00600 lookup interface:

http://metalink.oracle.com/metalink...T&p_id=153788.1

to provide information on the specific ORA-00600 errors you are experiencing; this requires the first argument supplied after the ORA-00600 error number.  If you receive no information from that interface, and a search of Metalink for the ORA-00600 error strings you're seeing also reveals nothing then a TAR should be opened with Oracle to address the issue.

Or run the query below:

SELECT 'Open an iTAR at metalink'
FROM v$bugs
WHERE error_coce = 'ORA-00600';
0