Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

annoying postback

Posted on 2005-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
im using visual studio asp.net (vb)

i have bunch of controls in that page and the controls are like this:

checkbox
radio button

if the user click on checkbox then
it visible couple of other controls like lables,textbox......

what annoying me is that, it postbacks whenever i check or uncheck and puts me to the top of the page and again i have to scroll down to that particular checkbox to see the other controls

and at the same time i need to have postback

how can i solve this ?
0
Comment
Question by:nisarkhan
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Houwing earned 120 total points
ID: 13577317
try enabling smartnavigation. It automatically scrolls back to the right location.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:nisarkhan
ID: 13577383
i heard bad about smartnavigation and i'm shy to use smarnavigation


Another aspect is the following behaviour reported in the newsgroups (and not verified by myself ;): If you would like to put the focus on some objects of your page (i.e. textboxes), you usually use JavaScript:

   Page.RegisterClientScriptBlock("focus", _
     "document.<id-of-your-control>.focus();")

or (VB.NET)

   Page.RegisterClientScriptBlock("focus", _
      "<script language=""JavaScript"">" & _
         "document.<id-of-your-control>.focus();" & _
      "</script> ")

But: Try it with SmartNavigation turned on: It simpy won't work on some systems. The reasons are unknown, but it seems to be, as if IE won't interpret the script correctly.

Sad, isn't it?


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Havagan
Havagan earned 80 total points
ID: 13577527
It doesn't really pertain to the question, but, I sometimes wonder how much of SmartNavigation's issues are due to bad code elsewhere or improperly installed aspnet_client/*.js files. The two issues I've had with SmartNav were caused by missing .NET .js files (reinstall fixed this one) and believe it or not, by bad code in an included .css file. Missing curly braces and semi-colons seems to have messed with SmartNav's head. =)

Paul
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:caball88
ID: 13578266
you can also use javascript to enable/disable and visible/invisible the controls. it will not perform a postback.
0