Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting Install Root Path For Web Installer

Posted on 2005-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In my installer I tweak the web.config file settings based on values input in one of the installer dialogs.

Right now I assume "C:/Inetpub/wwwroot/" + virtualDirectoryName + "/web.config" where virtualDirectoryName is the passed value of "TARGETVDIR" in a custom action, but I'm hoping to find a more robust methodology (that will account for virtual directories somewhere other than Inetpub/wwwroot).

I tried looking at "TARGETDIR" but it ended up being the System32 folder or something (not what I wanted). Is there a way to get at the install root?
0
Comment
Question by:boulder_bum
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 13576676
r u talking about Request.Phyicalapplicationpath
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
laotzi2000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13576865
What language do you use in your custom action?

But whatever, I think this will work.
Search for registry key value HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Inetstp\PathWWWRoot
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:boulder_bum
ID: 13579365
praneetha,

Unfortunately I don't have access to the Request object at install-time.

laotzi2000,

C#.

I'll check your suggestion out, thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:boulder_bum
ID: 13608321
Hey laotzi,

Thanks for that, it certainly helps, but it's slightly imperfect. That key looks like the default installation directory for ALL web apps, but it won't necessarily install there under certain circumstances (if I have a virtual directory that runs on a different port and doesn't use the default install root, for example).

It seems like there HAS to be a way to get at the install root. After all, the installer itself has to know where to put the files. Has anyone else checked this out before?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:boulder_bum
ID: 13731784
I couldn't figure anything else out, so I went with that suggestion (and prompted the user if the file wasn't found).

Thanks again, man!
0