?
Solved

annotating an image

Posted on 2005-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
What's the best way to annotate an image (i.e. what software to use/what functionality within the software).

In other words, I have an image and I'd like to be able to point arrows at different parts of that image and write a comment, that would contain at least 80 characters on a single line.  Also, I don't mind if it exceeds the page size - I don't mind printing it on multiple pages.

I would prefer to use either a well known software that I might already have (like MS Word or what not) or a freeware.

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:aturetsky
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 400 total points
ID: 13577546
Well, far and away the most powerful tool out there is The Gimp (http://www.gimp.org/). On the other hand, powerful tools bring learning curves...

Another good tool, and not free but cheap (and it has a 21 day trial period) is LView Pro (http://www.lview.com/)

If you have a scanner or digital camera, you may already have software on the CDs from those that will do the trick.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HeadIdiot
HeadIdiot earned 200 total points
ID: 13577767
I agree with lherrou regarding the GIMP.
What you are proposing to do is called "image mapping" and the GIMP fully supports it.  It will even allow you to create links to different pages from each section, should you so desire.

(BTW - I'm not after poinx here...just backing up lherrou's solution.)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 400 total points
ID: 13581008
Hi aturetsky,

If you want your annotation text to remain crisp and clear I'd use an Illustration program like Illustrator or CorelDraw or Fireworks. These programs offer better text handling than a raster program.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aturetsky
ID: 13654309
Thanks, lherrou, for your thorough response.
Thanks, HeadIdiot, for elaborating and thanks, Lobo for the solution most useful to me, since the crispiness of text is of concern to me.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13654442
Thanks aturetsky. Glad to be of help!

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0