?
Solved

In Windows 2000 Server : my screen is frozen about 2 minutes after I log in.

Posted on 2005-03-18
10
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello,

I had installed Windows 2000 Server in a PC that had already Window 98 : so I have a dual boot.

After I log in my Windows 2000, I try to launch an application (Internet Explorer or SQL Server, for example) and my mouse become slower and slower, nothing come to my screen and after a while everything is frozen and I can not even make CTRL ALT DEL.

A have a Pentium II, 233 Mhz and I have 131 MO RAM, I have 350 Mo free on C:\ and 3,97 Go free on D:\. Windows 2000 is installed on D:\.

Could you help me.

Thank you very much.

Laurent_Diep.
0
Comment
Question by:laurent_diep
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dr_binks earned 180 total points
ID: 13576817
I reckon its the spec of you PC
although win2k only requires a 133MHZ CPU + 64MB RAM (which will run like a tortoise)
running SQL server will eat up your memory.
I think if you only upgraded the amount of memory you have you will see a dramatic increase in performace.

Hope that helps

~Binks
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurent_diep
ID: 13577104
dr_binks : thank you to answer, even when I try to launch Internet Explorer, it freeze all the system : is that normal ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_binks
ID: 13577805
well.. I guess not :P
but still a RAM upgrade will do your machine a world of good.

oh also, see how much virtual memory you are using, and try to lower the maximum amount (but be warned because of the low memory on your comp you will get problems if you lower it too much)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 160 total points
ID: 13579357
As "dr_binks" has said, an Increase in Memory will help a bunch.

Also.
Then next time you Boot up.
Try going into the Event Viewer and seeing if anything in there may tell you something.

How old are your hard drives?
What are the Speeds? 5400 (or) 7200 (or) 9000 RPM (I thank that is the accurate number.. 9000 or is it 10000 RPM??)

You are doing a Dual Boot.
Did you format NTFS or leave it FAT for the Win2k Install?
NTFS is better at handling data rates, then FAT is.

Also, this will diffently tell us something as well.
What is the CPU and Memory running at during all this?

Bring open the "TaskManager" And watch it, while you are loading the programs.
See what it does, during the slow downs and freezes. (Which TaskManager, will also slow you down too)
Also: Notate the exact measurements before loading the other programs.
So you will have something to show up when you post back.


Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 160 total points
ID: 13581474
>>>dr_binks : thank you to answer, even when I try to launch Internet Explorer, it freeze all the system : is that normal ?

Its not normal....but you are already running SQL and other services.....so their processes and their instances are running in memory. If you kill some processes from Task Manager and then run Internet Explorer you will find it that it is faster than before.

Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:laurent_diep
ID: 13598923
carrzkiss, SystmProg, dr_binks : thank you for your answers. I will check what you say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurent_diep
ID: 13619511
I checked my system and my CPU is at 100%, My memory is at 75% and no applications were running...
My disk system is FAT.

laurent_diep.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13623873
It sounds like you may need some more Memory.
As the memory that you have right now, is to low and when starts to eat up over 1/2 of the memory.
The CPU then takes over the caculate the memory loss.

I found this out the other day on using a High Intensity Graphics program that I am learning.

Take Care
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurent_diep
ID: 13651314
carrzkiss, SystmProg, dr_binks : I will think about add some memory in my PC.
Thank you very much for your answers, I will share the points between all of you.

laurent_diep.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13651342
Thanks!
0