?
Solved

Connecting a Dreamweaver input form to Access

Posted on 2005-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello all,

I have created a an input from for my Dreamweaver website; I would like people to fill out the form with their name, email etc and click a submit button; the problem is that I can't get it to connect to my Access database even though I have set up my DSN connection.

Here is what I did so far.

1) I created a connection using Data Source name from the databases under the Applications menu. I used the option of DSN on testing server; I tested it and it connected successfully

2) I created a Recordset from the Bindings menu. it showed my connection and table. Again I tested the connection and it was successful.

3) I created an Insert Record and chose the table in my database.

4) I saved everything and and uploaded the form.

However, when I put information and click submit, I get an error message and no info show up in the database. I tried this several times. I am not sure if I am missing something.

If any one can tell me what I did wrong, I would appreciate it

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:nordine5
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:edwardiii
edwardiii earned 150 total points
ID: 13577524
Hi, nordine5.

I'm wondering if it's a pathing issue.  I know MS Access can only be interacted with when the .mdb file is mapped.  For example, if the pathing to your Access db is anything other than "C:\", "H:\", etc., followed by "yourDbName.mdb", the db won't be accessible.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JQuartermaine
JQuartermaine earned 600 total points
ID: 13583083
It could also be that you did not set permission for IUSR_MACHINENAME to have write access to the database or folder containing the database.  Are you using windows XP SP2 as well Nordine 5?  THere are some scripts that need to be updated in dreamweaver for some database connectivity to work properly after install of windows XP SP2.   Let me know the answers to these and if they are possibly the issue, i will post complete walkthroughs to their solutions.

-JQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:nordine5
ID: 13584655
the problem is that even though the connection to the database was successful when I

test it under the Custom Connection String, I can't get the information to show up in my database.  

Instead I get an error message "Page cannot be displayed" when I click submit.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
JQuartermaine earned 600 total points
ID: 13586760
Did you set permissions on your folder containing the database?  That could totally cause what you describe.  Look here for more info.

http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_19067

http://www.webwizguide.info/asp/faq/server_permissions.asp

and on the 2nd link pay special attention to the warning at the bottom for Windows XP users.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 13589361
- What type of Server Technology have you specified while creating the site in Dreamweaver? Is it JSP or ASP or PHP?
- Since your connection to the Access database was successful, enter some test data in you Access database and then create a simple query in Dreamweaver to see if you are able to read data from your access database.
- Post your result and we will take it from there.
Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pborregg
ID: 15031453
Hi there... I'm having a similar Problem...

I can use dreamweaver and test a form on the web.

Here's the link.

www.memaportal.mema.state.md.us/NIMS/nims_online_training_registration_form_insert.asp <-- This is not accessible yet on the website below.

The website that this actually refers to is: www.marylandics.org


If you notice several of the drop down boxes DO NOT contain data but rather > or %> signs.  WHY?  I haven't a clue. I've set perms accordingly and yet this form works on the development server.

The database is in a folder away from the ROOT of the website and the ODBC connection mimics that of the local version on the development environment.  I do not know what to do short of taking the computer and using it for Anchor Test material.  Seriously... can anyone offer assistance.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:pborregg
ID: 15031470
Here's the correct link.

memaportal.mema.state.md.us/NIMS/nims_online_training_registration_form_insert.asp
0